Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $31,642. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,373 | $34,783 |
| Housing & meals | $15,606 | $15,606 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $2,737 | $2,737 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,274 | −$1,274 |
| Total cost of attendance | $31,642 | $53,052 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Colorado State University-Fort Collins net price compared with other Colorado colleges
Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the 20th-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Western Colorado University | $16,425 | 51% | $46,833 |
| 17 | Fort Lewis College | $17,296 | 36% | $46,349 |
| 18 | University of Northern Colorado | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 |
| 19 | Regis University | $18,397 | 61% | $72,105 |
| 20 | Colorado State University-Fort Collins | $21,279 | 67% | $60,543 |
| 21 | University of Colorado Boulder | $25,346 | 74% | $69,738 |
| 22 | Colorado School of Mines | $28,690 | 82% | $97,335 |
| 23 | Naropa University | $29,179 | 37% | $28,720 |
| 24 | Colorado Christian University | $29,500 | 64% | $50,416 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →
Why Colorado State University-Fort Collins costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 89% | $21,279 | 67% | $60,543 | This school |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 78% | $25,346 | 74% | $69,738 | |
| University of Northern Colorado | 86% | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 97% | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 | |
| Colorado Mesa University | 82% | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Colorado State University-Fort Collins would cost you $4,067 less per year than University of Colorado Boulder, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$2,293).
- University of Colorado Boulder gives aided families $1,975 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Colorado resident | Colorado State University-Fort Collins | CU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,373 | $15,666 | −$2,293 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 | $0 |
| Housing & meals | $15,606 | $16,950 | −$1,344 |
| Personal & travel | $2,737 | $3,104 | −$367 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,274 | +$764 | −$2,038 |
| Sticker price | $31,642 | $37,684 | −$6,042 |
| Average grants | −$10,363 | −$12,338 | +$1,975 |
| You pay | $21,279 | $25,346 | −$4,067 |
“+” means Colorado State University-Fort Collins costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Colorado State University-Fort Collins cost questions
How much is tuition at Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
Tuition and fees are $13,373 a year for Colorado residents and $34,783 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $31,642 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $53,052 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,279 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,259; $48–75k pay $15,905; $110k+ pay $29,763. These figures are for Colorado residents.
How much debt do Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,750, and 2.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Colorado State University-Fort Collins with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Colorado State University-Fort Collins overview