Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,595. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,149 | $24,336 |
| Housing & meals | $12,278 | $12,278 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,400 |
| Personal & travel | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,032 | −$4,032 |
| Total cost of attendance | $24,595 | $38,782 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
UCCS net price compared with other Colorado colleges
UCCS has the 15th-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Adams State University | $12,980 | 39% | $44,372 |
| 12 | Front Range Community College | $13,031 | 35% | $45,910 |
| 13 | Colorado Mesa University | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 |
| 14 | Metropolitan State University of Denver | $15,327 | 32% | $52,093 |
| 15 | University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 |
| 16 | Western Colorado University | $16,425 | 51% | $46,833 |
| 17 | Fort Lewis College | $17,296 | 36% | $46,349 |
| 18 | University of Northern Colorado | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 |
| 19 | Regis University | $18,397 | 61% | $72,105 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →
Why UCCS costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 97% | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 | This school |
| Colorado Mesa University | 82% | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 | |
| University of Northern Colorado | 86% | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 95% | $10,051 | 40% | $55,563 | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 75% | $11,900 | 46% | $64,270 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Colorado Colorado Springs would cost you $685 more per year than Colorado Mesa University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Colorado Colorado Springs, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,525).
- Colorado Mesa University gives aided families $136 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Colorado resident | UCCS | Colorado Mesa University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,149 | $9,927 | +$222 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,800 | −$400 |
| Housing & meals | $12,278 | $11,760 | +$518 |
| Personal & travel | $4,800 | $3,275 | +$1,525 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,032 | −$2,716 | −$1,316 |
| Sticker price | $24,595 | $24,046 | +$549 |
| Average grants | −$8,807 | −$8,943 | +$136 |
| You pay | $15,788 | $15,103 | +$685 |
“+” means UCCS costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
UCCS cost questions
How much is tuition at UCCS?
Tuition and fees are $10,149 a year for Colorado residents and $24,336 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending UCCS?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,595 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $38,782 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at UCCS?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,788 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,065; $48–75k pay $12,104; $110k+ pay $22,142. These figures are for Colorado residents.
How much debt do UCCS graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,965, and 4.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is UCCS the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing UCCS with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Colorado Colorado Springs overview