Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $61,096. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $42,884 |
| Housing & meals | $18,670 |
| Books & supplies | $1,500 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,958 |
| Total cost of attendance | $61,096 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at WIT
What WIT reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
WIT net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
WIT has the 52nd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | Bard College at Simon's Rock | $31,625 | 68% | $46,543 |
| 49 | Stonehill College | $33,016 | 76% | $77,745 |
| 50 | Nichols College | $33,036 | 63% | $58,063 |
| 51 | Montserrat College of Art | $33,216 | 53% | $33,022 |
| 52 | Wentworth Institute of Technology | $34,170 | 68% | $82,721 |
| 53 | Brandeis University | $35,736 | 86% | $77,231 |
| 54 | Laboure College of Healthcare | $36,863 | 100% | $62,200 |
| 55 | Merrimack College | $37,927 | 70% | $75,584 |
| 56 | Bentley University | $37,930 | 87% | $120,959 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why WIT costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 91% | $34,170 | 68% | $82,721 | This school |
| MCPHS University | 85% | $39,545 | 62% | $125,557 | |
| Suffolk University | 82% | $29,618 | 61% | $67,506 | |
| Western New England University | 83% | $27,290 | 64% | $73,157 | |
| Merrimack College | 70% | $37,927 | 70% | $75,584 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Wentworth Institute of Technology would cost you $5,375 less per year than MCPHS University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Wentworth Institute of Technology, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$5,318).
- Wentworth Institute of Technology gives aided families $1,449 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | WIT | MCPHS University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $42,884 | $40,530 | +$2,354 |
| Books & supplies | $1,500 | $948 | +$552 |
| Housing & meals | $18,670 | $23,988 | −$5,318 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 | $3,936 | −$1,936 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,958 | −$4,380 | +$422 |
| Sticker price | $61,096 | $65,022 | −$3,926 |
| Average grants | −$26,926 | −$25,477 | −$1,449 |
| You pay | $34,170 | $39,545 | −$5,375 |
“+” means WIT costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
WIT cost questions
How much is tuition at WIT?
Tuition and fees are $42,884 a year.
What is the total cost of attending WIT?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $61,096 a year.
What do families actually pay at WIT?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $34,170 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $27,018; $48–75k pay $31,922; $110k+ pay $38,272.
Does WIT give merit scholarships?
For fall 2025, 262 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Wentworth Institute of Technology, averaging $24,468 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards).
How much debt do WIT graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,500, and 2.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is WIT the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing WIT with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Wentworth Institute of Technology overview