Bentley University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Bentley University is $79,548 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $37,930 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$37,930 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $79,548. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$61,000
Housing & meals$19,200
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$1,310
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,262
Total cost of attendance$79,548

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$24,007
Loan default rate0.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out20%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants16%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$41,618Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Bentley University net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

Bentley University has the 56th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
52Wentworth Institute of Technology$34,17068%$82,721
53Brandeis University$35,73686%$77,231
54Laboure College of Healthcare$36,863100%$62,200
55Merrimack College$37,92770%$75,584
56Bentley University$37,93087%$120,959
57College of the Holy Cross$38,78287%$90,543
58MCPHS University$39,54562%$125,557
59Tufts University$39,99894%$83,214
60Babson College$40,51493%$123,938

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why Bentley University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bentley University45%$37,93087%$120,959This school
Brandeis University41%$35,73686%$77,231
Emerson College51%$49,18077%$62,832
Worcester Polytechnic Institute60%$43,07190%$103,470
Mount Holyoke College36%$26,44184%$58,418

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bentley University would cost you $2,194 more per year than Brandeis University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Bentley University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$7,080).
  • Brandeis University gives aided families $9,094 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentBentley UniversityBrandeis UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$61,000$68,080−$7,080
Books & supplies$1,300$1,000+$300
Housing & meals$19,200$19,096+$104
Personal & travel$1,310$1,200+$110
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,262−$2,928−$334
Sticker price$79,548$86,448−$6,900
Average grants−$41,618−$50,712+$9,094
You pay$37,930$35,736+$2,194

“+” means Bentley University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Bentley University cost questions

How much is tuition at Bentley University?

Tuition and fees are $61,000 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Bentley University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $79,548 a year.

What do families actually pay at Bentley University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $37,930 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,196; $48–75k pay $26,164; $110k+ pay $49,190.

How much debt do Bentley University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $24,007, and 0.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Bentley University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bentley University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bentley University overview