Bard College at Simon's Rock tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Bard College at Simon's Rock is $85,262 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $31,625 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$31,625 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $85,262. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$68,780
Housing & meals$17,888
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$1,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,406
Total cost of attendance$85,262

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,000
Loan default rate4.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out41%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants17%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$53,637Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Bard College at Simon's Rock net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

Bard College at Simon's Rock has the 48th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
44Dean College$30,68454%$38,109
45Northeastern University$30,91591%$92,538
46Cambridge College$31,07211%$45,998
47Lesley University$31,15258%$51,173
48Bard College at Simon's Rock$31,62568%$46,543
49Stonehill College$33,01676%$77,745
50Nichols College$33,03663%$58,063
51Montserrat College of Art$33,21653%$33,022
52Wentworth Institute of Technology$34,17068%$82,721

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why Bard College at Simon's Rock costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bard College at Simon's Rock96%$31,62568%$46,543This school
Lesley University97%$31,15258%$51,173
College of Our Lady of the Elms85%$17,54568%$51,540
American International College100%$23,27446%$53,124
Nichols College81%$33,03663%$58,063

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bard College at Simon's Rock would cost you $473 more per year than Lesley University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Bard College at Simon's Rock, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$34,524).
  • Bard College at Simon's Rock gives aided families $33,251 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentBard College at Simon's RockLesley UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$68,780$34,256+$34,524
Books & supplies$1,000$1,500−$500
Housing & meals$17,888$19,060−$1,172
Personal & travel$1,000$2,240−$1,240
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,406−$5,518+$2,112
Sticker price$85,262$51,538+$33,724
Average grants−$53,637−$20,386−$33,251
You pay$31,625$31,152+$473

“+” means Bard College at Simon's Rock costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Bard College at Simon's Rock cost questions

How much is tuition at Bard College at Simon's Rock?

Tuition and fees are $68,780 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Bard College at Simon's Rock?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $85,262 a year.

What do families actually pay at Bard College at Simon's Rock?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $31,625 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $27,480; $48–75k pay $30,051; $110k+ pay $32,298.

How much debt do Bard College at Simon's Rock graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,000, and 4.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Bard College at Simon's Rock the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bard College at Simon's Rock with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bard College at Simon's Rock overview