Montserrat College of Art tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Montserrat College of Art is $58,616 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $33,216 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$33,216 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $58,616. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$40,690
Housing & meals$15,475
Books & supplies$1,900
Personal & travel$4,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,849
Total cost of attendance$58,616

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,707
Loan default rate6.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out72%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants35%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$25,400Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Montserrat College of Art net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

Montserrat College of Art has the 51st-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
47Lesley University$31,15258%$51,173
48Bard College at Simon's Rock$31,62568%$46,543
49Stonehill College$33,01676%$77,745
50Nichols College$33,03663%$58,063
51Montserrat College of Art$33,21653%$33,022
52Wentworth Institute of Technology$34,17068%$82,721
53Brandeis University$35,73686%$77,231
54Laboure College of Healthcare$36,863100%$62,200
55Merrimack College$37,92770%$75,584

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why Montserrat College of Art costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Montserrat College of Art—$33,21653%$33,022This school
MGH Institute of Health Professions———$87,130
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology—$15,48846%$57,556
Hult International Business School60%$45,44767%—
Northeastern University Professional Programs———$92,538

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Montserrat College of Art cost questions

How much is tuition at Montserrat College of Art?

Tuition and fees are $40,690 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Montserrat College of Art?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $58,616 a year.

What do families actually pay at Montserrat College of Art?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $33,216 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $25,388; $48–75k pay $32,347; $110k+ pay $39,001.

How much debt do Montserrat College of Art graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,707, and 6.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Montserrat College of Art the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montserrat College of Art with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Montserrat College of Art overview