Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $86,448. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $68,080 |
| Housing & meals | $19,096 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $1,200 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,928 |
| Total cost of attendance | $86,448 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at Brandeis University
What Brandeis University reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
Brandeis University net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
Brandeis University has the 53rd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | Stonehill College | $33,016 | 76% | $77,745 |
| 50 | Nichols College | $33,036 | 63% | $58,063 |
| 51 | Montserrat College of Art | $33,216 | 53% | $33,022 |
| 52 | Wentworth Institute of Technology | $34,170 | 68% | $82,721 |
| 53 | Brandeis University | $35,736 | 86% | $77,231 |
| 54 | Laboure College of Healthcare | $36,863 | 100% | $62,200 |
| 55 | Merrimack College | $37,927 | 70% | $75,584 |
| 56 | Bentley University | $37,930 | 87% | $120,959 |
| 57 | College of the Holy Cross | $38,782 | 87% | $90,543 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why Brandeis University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandeis University | 41% | $35,736 | 86% | $77,231 | This school |
| Bentley University | 45% | $37,930 | 87% | $120,959 | |
| Mount Holyoke College | 36% | $26,441 | 84% | $58,418 | |
| Clark University | 40% | $28,714 | 77% | $62,381 | |
| Emerson College | 51% | $49,180 | 77% | $62,832 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Brandeis University would cost you $2,194 less per year than Bentley University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Brandeis University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,080).
- Brandeis University gives aided families $9,094 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | Brandeis University | Bentley University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $68,080 | $61,000 | +$7,080 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,300 | −$300 |
| Housing & meals | $19,096 | $19,200 | −$104 |
| Personal & travel | $1,200 | $1,310 | −$110 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,928 | −$3,262 | +$334 |
| Sticker price | $86,448 | $79,548 | +$6,900 |
| Average grants | −$50,712 | −$41,618 | −$9,094 |
| You pay | $35,736 | $37,930 | −$2,194 |
“+” means Brandeis University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Brandeis University cost questions
How much is tuition at Brandeis University?
Tuition and fees are $68,080 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Brandeis University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $86,448 a year.
What do families actually pay at Brandeis University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $35,736 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,363; $48–75k pay $20,536; $110k+ pay $54,885.
Does Brandeis University give merit scholarships?
For fall 2025, 149 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Brandeis University, averaging $18,791 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 97% of it met on average.
How much debt do Brandeis University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,250, and 1.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Brandeis University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Brandeis University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Brandeis University overview