Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $72,714. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $57,490 |
| Housing & meals | $15,300 |
| Books & supplies | $893 |
| Personal & travel | $3,312 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,281 |
| Total cost of attendance | $72,714 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Stonehill College net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
Stonehill College has the 49th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | Northeastern University | $30,915 | 91% | $92,538 |
| 46 | Cambridge College | $31,072 | 11% | $45,998 |
| 47 | Lesley University | $31,152 | 58% | $51,173 |
| 48 | Bard College at Simon's Rock | $31,625 | 68% | $46,543 |
| 49 | Stonehill College | $33,016 | 76% | $77,745 |
| 50 | Nichols College | $33,036 | 63% | $58,063 |
| 51 | Montserrat College of Art | $33,216 | 53% | $33,022 |
| 52 | Wentworth Institute of Technology | $34,170 | 68% | $82,721 |
| 53 | Brandeis University | $35,736 | 86% | $77,231 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why Stonehill College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonehill College | 66% | $33,016 | 76% | $77,745 | This school |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 68% | $29,822 | 73% | $67,725 | |
| Endicott College | 71% | $40,654 | 76% | $58,336 | |
| Simmons University | 70% | $25,265 | 72% | $63,494 | |
| Springfield College | 72% | $30,587 | 74% | $48,036 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Stonehill College would cost you $3,194 more per year than Wheaton College (Massachusetts), on average.
- Lower sticker price at Stonehill College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$6,470).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) gives aided families $9,791 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | Stonehill College | Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $57,490 | $63,960 | −$6,470 |
| Books & supplies | $893 | $940 | −$47 |
| Housing & meals | $15,300 | $15,430 | −$130 |
| Personal & travel | $3,312 | $1,060 | +$2,252 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,281 | −$2,079 | −$2,202 |
| Sticker price | $72,714 | $79,311 | −$6,597 |
| Average grants | −$39,698 | −$49,489 | +$9,791 |
| You pay | $33,016 | $29,822 | +$3,194 |
“+” means Stonehill College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Stonehill College cost questions
How much is tuition at Stonehill College?
Tuition and fees are $57,490 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Stonehill College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $72,714 a year.
What do families actually pay at Stonehill College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $33,016 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,605; $48–75k pay $26,357; $110k+ pay $37,147.
How much debt do Stonehill College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,472, and 1.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Stonehill College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Stonehill College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Stonehill College overview