Middle Tennessee State University

Middle Tennessee State University is a moderately selective public university in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. It admits most applicants, graduates 54% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $48,541 ten years after starting college, more than 53% of the Tennessee colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
69%

More selective than 56% of Tennessee colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$13,359 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,289. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
54%

Higher than 64% of Tennessee colleges we cover and 50% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$48,541

Higher than 53% of Tennessee colleges we cover and 36% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Middle Tennessee State University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 14,763 applicants, Middle Tennessee State University admitted 10,039 and 3,126 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1010–1230 on the SAT or 20–26 on the ACT.

14,763
Applied
10,039
Admitted
3,126
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1010–1230
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years20–26
First-years who sent SAT scores7%
First-year students who return80%
Pell Grant recipients32%
First-generation students36%
Women / men52% / 48%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Middle Tennessee State University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Tennessee residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$10,266
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$31,574
Housing & meals, on campus$11,704
Books & supplies$1,260
Total cost of attendance, in-state$24,289

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$14,093
Loan default rate7.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Middle Tennessee State University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Middle Tennessee State University took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Tennessee. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,289$40,5002.9 years
$30–48k$10,273$44,7903.2 years
$48–75k$13,007$56,7114.0 years
$75–110k$16,935$73,8375.3 years
$110k+$19,046$83,0415.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (38% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($48,541) minus $34,518 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in TN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $14,023 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Tennessee for your income →

Middle Tennessee State University majors, earnings & careers

Middle Tennessee State University offers 73 bachelor's majors across 11 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Business & Finance · 14
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 12
  • Science & Math · 11
  • Humanities & Languages · 9
  • Arts & Design · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 6
  • Communications & Media · 4
  • Engineering · 4
  • Education · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Trades & Applied Technology · 1

Highest-earning majors at Middle Tennessee State University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Construction Management$98,967$22,050
Computer Science$96,485$21,500
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering$92,533$20,000
Engineering-Related Fields$83,405$19,576
Engineering Technologies / Technicians$80,541$28,327
Air Transportation$80,424$21,992
Nursing$75,061$27,884
Management Information Systems$75,044$22,375
Quick list of all 73 majors
  • Accounting$73,702
  • Agricultural Business$53,648
  • Agricultural Production Operations—
  • Air Transportation$80,424
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Animal Sciences$41,965
  • Anthropology$38,727
  • Apparel and Textiles$45,225
  • Arts and Entertainment Management$46,349
  • Biochemistry$49,543
  • Biological and Physical Sciences$56,293
  • Biology$56,659
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Business—
  • Business Administration$63,928
  • Business Economics—
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications$45,155
  • Computer Science$96,485
  • Construction Management$98,967
  • Criminal Justice$55,481
  • Dance—
  • Data Science—
  • Economics$42,701
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$46,252
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$57,543
  • Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
  • Engineering Technologies / Technicians$80,541
  • Engineering-Related Fields$83,405
  • English$47,105
  • Entrepreneurship$45,464
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies—
  • Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies$39,268
  • Film and Photography$37,274
  • Finance$66,701
  • Food Science and Technology—
  • Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services$54,070
  • Geology / Earth Science$56,405
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$50,184
  • Graphic Communications—
  • History$51,206
  • Hospitality Management—
  • Insurance—
  • International / Global Studies$49,637
  • International Relations—
  • Journalism$49,932
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$48,608
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$54,747
  • Linguistics$43,666
  • Management Information Systems$75,044
  • Management Science / Analytics—
  • Marketing$60,217
  • Mathematics$69,300
  • Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering$92,533
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$49,997
  • Music$43,999
  • Nursing$75,061
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management$46,796
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics$69,192
  • Plant Sciences—
  • Political Science$50,169
  • Psychology$43,826
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)$55,031
  • Public Health$46,320
  • Religious Studies—
  • Security / Homeland Security—
  • Social Work$45,451
  • Sociology$48,276
  • Special Education$47,239
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$56,781
  • Studio Art$44,760
  • Theatre$33,179

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Communications → Public relations specialist

$62,870
Nashville
$60,900
Tennessee
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$102,640
Nashville
$99,260
Tennessee
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Nashville

Cost of living
4% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,650/mo

2 bedrooms $1,798. Housing costs 5% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
48° / 89°

January and July average highs. 55 inches of rain a year, 2 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Rutherford County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)20,183
First-year students from Tennessee89%
Next most common home statesGeorgia, Alabama, Kentucky
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 9 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's · 0% certificates
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 63% · Black 14% · Hispanic 11% · Asian 4%International 2%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Rutherford County at a glance

Population360,646
Median household income$85,470
Adults with a bachelor's degree36%
Median age34

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Middle Tennessee State University with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Tennessee by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Middle Tennessee State University69%$13,35954%$48,541This school
University of Memphis72%$12,39751%$48,458
Tennessee Technological University76%$14,24658%$48,501
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga81%$14,26550%$51,151
East Tennessee State University86%$15,98353%$44,859

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Middle Tennessee State University would cost you $962 more per year than University of Memphis, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Middle Tennessee State University, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$1,112).
  • University of Memphis gives aided families $1,842 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentMiddle Tennessee State UniversityUniversity of MemphisDifference
Tuition & fees$10,266$10,728−$462
Books & supplies$1,260$920+$340
Housing & meals$11,704$10,344+$1,360
Personal & travel$5,350$6,462−$1,112
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,291−$3,285−$1,006
Sticker price$24,289$25,169−$880
Average grants−$10,930−$12,772+$1,842
You pay$13,359$12,397+$962

“+” means Middle Tennessee State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Middle Tennessee State University

What is the Middle Tennessee State University acceptance rate?

Middle Tennessee State University accepts 69% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 10,039 of 14,763 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1010–1230 on the SAT or 20–26 on the ACT.

How much does Middle Tennessee State University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $24,289 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,359 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $9,289 and families earning $110k+ pay $19,046.

How much do Middle Tennessee State University graduates earn?

Former Middle Tennessee State University students earn a median $48,541 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Middle Tennessee State University graduation rate?

54% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 80% return for their second year.

How long does a Middle Tennessee State University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Middle Tennessee State University costs about $56,711 after grants ($13,007 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $48,541 ten years after starting, $14,023 more than high school graduates in Tennessee ($34,518), so the cost is repaid in 4.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Middle Tennessee State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Middle Tennessee State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Middle Tennessee State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/middle-tennessee-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).