Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $48,038. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $38,420 |
| Housing & meals | $10,731 |
| Books & supplies | $1,393 |
| Personal & travel | $2,128 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,634 |
| Total cost of attendance | $48,038 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
CBU net price compared with other Tennessee colleges
CBU has the 3rd-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Le Moyne-Owen College | $7,099 | 27% | $35,594 |
| 2 | Austin Peay State University | $9,735 | 40% | $44,301 |
| 3 | Christian Brothers University | $9,854 | 55% | $57,478 |
| 4 | The University of Tennessee-Martin | $10,701 | 53% | $44,213 |
| 5 | Lane College | $10,904 | 18% | $31,670 |
| 6 | Baptist Health Sciences University | $11,212 | 40% | $72,529 |
| 7 | University of Memphis | $12,397 | 51% | $48,458 |
| 8 | Bethel University | $12,595 | 35% | $47,482 |
| 9 | The University of Tennessee Southern | $12,798 | 37% | $38,924 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →
Why CBU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Brothers University | 87% | $9,854 | 55% | $57,478 | This school |
| Carson-Newman University | 90% | $20,251 | 53% | $48,382 | |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 82% | $11,212 | 40% | $72,529 | |
| King University | 100% | $22,347 | 48% | $59,831 | |
| Milligan University | 72% | $21,365 | 63% | $46,641 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Christian Brothers University would cost you $10,397 less per year than Carson-Newman University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Christian Brothers University, mostly from more Christian Brothers University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$3,115).
- Christian Brothers University gives aided families $9,411 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Tennessee resident | CBU | Carson-Newman University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $38,420 | $34,700 | +$3,720 |
| Books & supplies | $1,393 | $1,600 | −$207 |
| Housing & meals | $10,731 | $10,507 | +$224 |
| Personal & travel | $2,128 | $3,736 | −$1,608 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,634 | −$1,519 | −$3,115 |
| Sticker price | $48,038 | $49,024 | −$986 |
| Average grants | −$38,184 | −$28,773 | −$9,411 |
| You pay | $9,854 | $20,251 | −$10,397 |
“+” means CBU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
CBU cost questions
How much is tuition at CBU?
Tuition and fees are $38,420 a year.
What is the total cost of attending CBU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $48,038 a year.
What do families actually pay at CBU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,854 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $9,466; $48–75k pay $10,023; $110k+ pay $5,843.
How much debt do CBU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,589, and 6.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is CBU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing CBU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Christian Brothers University overview