Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $23,079. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Tennessee residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,560 | $16,600 |
| Housing & meals | $7,280 | $7,280 |
| Books & supplies | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Personal & travel | $4,600 | $4,600 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$861 | −$861 |
| Total cost of attendance | $23,079 | $29,119 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
The University of Tennessee-Martin net price compared with other Tennessee colleges
The University of Tennessee-Martin has the 4th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Le Moyne-Owen College | $7,099 | 27% | $35,594 |
| 2 | Austin Peay State University | $9,735 | 40% | $44,301 |
| 3 | Christian Brothers University | $9,854 | 55% | $57,478 |
| 4 | The University of Tennessee-Martin | $10,701 | 53% | $44,213 |
| 5 | Lane College | $10,904 | 18% | $31,670 |
| 6 | Baptist Health Sciences University | $11,212 | 40% | $72,529 |
| 7 | University of Memphis | $12,397 | 51% | $48,458 |
| 8 | Bethel University | $12,595 | 35% | $47,482 |
| 9 | The University of Tennessee Southern | $12,798 | 37% | $38,924 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →
Why The University of Tennessee-Martin costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tennessee-Martin | 88% | $10,701 | 53% | $44,213 | This school |
| Tennessee State University | 70% | $15,796 | 34% | $42,730 | |
| Austin Peay State University | 96% | $9,735 | 40% | $44,301 | |
| East Tennessee State University | 86% | $15,983 | 53% | $44,859 | |
| The University of Tennessee Southern | 87% | $12,798 | 37% | $38,924 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
The University of Tennessee-Martin would cost you $5,095 less per year than Tennessee State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at The University of Tennessee-Martin, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,840).
- The University of Tennessee-Martin gives aided families $2,537 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Tennessee resident | The University of Tennessee-Martin | Tennessee State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,560 | $8,616 | +$1,944 |
| Books & supplies | $1,500 | $1,600 | −$100 |
| Housing & meals | $7,280 | $10,120 | −$2,840 |
| Personal & travel | $4,600 | $5,580 | −$980 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$861 | −$279 | −$582 |
| Sticker price | $23,079 | $25,637 | −$2,558 |
| Average grants | −$12,378 | −$9,841 | −$2,537 |
| You pay | $10,701 | $15,796 | −$5,095 |
“+” means The University of Tennessee-Martin costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
The University of Tennessee-Martin cost questions
How much is tuition at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
Tuition and fees are $10,560 a year for Tennessee residents and $16,600 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $23,079 a year for Tennessee residents living on campus and about $29,119 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,701 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $7,151; $48–75k pay $11,640; $110k+ pay $15,827. These figures are for Tennessee residents.
How much debt do The University of Tennessee-Martin graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,981, and 6.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is The University of Tennessee-Martin the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing The University of Tennessee-Martin with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to The University of Tennessee-Martin overview