Le Moyne-Owen College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Le Moyne-Owen College is $19,001 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $7,099 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$7,099 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $19,001. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$12,076
Housing & meals$6,100
Books & supplies$1,250
Personal & travel$750
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,175
Total cost of attendance$19,001

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,000
Loan default rate14.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out48%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants67%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$11,902Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Le Moyne-Owen College net price compared with other Tennessee colleges

Le Moyne-Owen College has the lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Le Moyne-Owen College$7,09927%$35,594
2Austin Peay State University$9,73540%$44,301
3Christian Brothers University$9,85455%$57,478
4The University of Tennessee-Martin$10,70153%$44,213
5Lane College$10,90418%$31,670
6Baptist Health Sciences University$11,21240%$72,529
7University of Memphis$12,39751%$48,458
8Bethel University$12,59535%$47,482
9The University of Tennessee Southern$12,79837%$38,924

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →

Why Le Moyne-Owen College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Le Moyne-Owen College99%$7,09927%$35,594This school
King University100%$22,34748%$59,831
Baptist Health Sciences University82%$11,21240%$72,529
Tusculum University72%$21,13125%$44,367
Carson-Newman University90%$20,25153%$48,382

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Le Moyne-Owen College would cost you $15,248 less per year than King University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Le Moyne-Owen College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$24,118).
  • King University gives aided families $14,755 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentLe Moyne-Owen CollegeKing UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$12,076$36,194−$24,118
Books & supplies$1,250$1,706−$456
Housing & meals$6,100$10,262−$4,162
Personal & travel$750$3,516−$2,766
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,175−$2,674+$1,499
Sticker price$19,001$49,004−$30,003
Average grants−$11,902−$26,657+$14,755
You pay$7,099$22,347−$15,248

“+” means Le Moyne-Owen College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Le Moyne-Owen College cost questions

How much is tuition at Le Moyne-Owen College?

Tuition and fees are $12,076 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Le Moyne-Owen College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $19,001 a year.

What do families actually pay at Le Moyne-Owen College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $7,099 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $6,393; $48–75k pay $7,411; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Le Moyne-Owen College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,000, and 14.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Le Moyne-Owen College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Le Moyne-Owen College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Le Moyne-Owen College overview