Ottawa University-Surprise tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Ottawa University-Surprise is $52,170 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $33,393 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$33,393 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $52,170. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,880
Housing & meals$15,340
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$3,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,650
Total cost of attendance$52,170

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,500
Loan default rate6.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out23%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants40%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$18,777Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Ottawa University-Surprise net price compared with other Arizona colleges

Ottawa University-Surprise has the 8th-lowest average net price of 9 Arizona colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Dine College$6,05713%$29,188
2Rio Salado College$8,3419%$41,015
3Northern Arizona University$14,15861%$54,384
4Arizona State University Campus Immersion$14,96768%$62,668
5University of Arizona$16,67468%$59,979
6Prescott College$22,58356%$42,359
7Arizona Christian University$32,83940%$51,612
8Ottawa University-Surprise$33,39318%$55,552
9Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott$40,28768%$84,131

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arizona colleges →

Why Ottawa University-Surprise costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Ottawa University-Surprise78%$33,39318%$55,552This school
Arizona Christian University71%$32,83940%$51,612
Prescott College95%$22,58356%$42,359
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott77%$40,28768%$84,131

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Ottawa University-Surprise would cost you $554 more per year than Arizona Christian University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Ottawa University-Surprise, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$2,760).
  • Arizona Christian University gives aided families $3,176 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Arizona residentOttawa University-SurpriseArizona Christian UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$35,880$35,098+$782
Books & supplies$1,200$1,730−$530
Housing & meals$15,340$13,500+$1,840
Personal & travel$3,400$6,160−$2,760
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,650−$1,696−$1,954
Sticker price$52,170$54,792−$2,622
Average grants−$18,777−$21,953+$3,176
You pay$33,393$32,839+$554

“+” means Ottawa University-Surprise costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Ottawa University-Surprise cost questions

How much is tuition at Ottawa University-Surprise?

Tuition and fees are $35,880 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Ottawa University-Surprise?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $52,170 a year.

What do families actually pay at Ottawa University-Surprise?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $33,393 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $28,636; $48–75k pay $31,252; $110k+ pay $35,922.

How much debt do Ottawa University-Surprise graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,500, and 6.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Ottawa University-Surprise the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Ottawa University-Surprise with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Ottawa University-Surprise overview