Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott is $62,798 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $40,287 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$40,287 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $62,798. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$44,149
Housing & meals$14,102
Books & supplies$1,400
Personal & travel$5,562
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,415
Total cost of attendance$62,798

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,250
Loan default rate4.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out17%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants18%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$22,511Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott net price compared with other Arizona colleges

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott has the 9th-lowest average net price of 9 Arizona colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Dine College$6,05713%$29,188
2Rio Salado College$8,3419%$41,015
3Northern Arizona University$14,15861%$54,384
4Arizona State University Campus Immersion$14,96768%$62,668
5University of Arizona$16,67468%$59,979
6Prescott College$22,58356%$42,359
7Arizona Christian University$32,83940%$51,612
8Ottawa University-Surprise$33,39318%$55,552
9Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott$40,28768%$84,131

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arizona colleges →

Why Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott77%$40,28768%$84,131This school
Arizona Christian University71%$32,83940%$51,612
Prescott College95%$22,58356%$42,359
Ottawa University-Surprise78%$33,39318%$55,552

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott would cost you $7,448 more per year than Arizona Christian University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$9,051).
  • Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott gives aided families $558 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Arizona residentEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University-PrescottArizona Christian UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$44,149$35,098+$9,051
Books & supplies$1,400$1,730−$330
Housing & meals$14,102$13,500+$602
Personal & travel$5,562$6,160−$598
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,415−$1,696−$719
Sticker price$62,798$54,792+$8,006
Average grants−$22,511−$21,953−$558
You pay$40,287$32,839+$7,448

“+” means Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott cost questions

How much is tuition at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

Tuition and fees are $44,149 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $62,798 a year.

What do families actually pay at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $40,287 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $39,171; $48–75k pay $37,346; $110k+ pay $42,834.

How much debt do Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,250, and 4.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott overview