Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $29,423. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Arizona residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,926 | $42,278 |
| Housing & meals | $14,400 | $14,400 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $800 |
| Personal & travel | $4,300 | $4,300 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,003 | −$4,003 |
| Total cost of attendance | $29,423 | $57,775 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
UA net price compared with other Arizona colleges
UA has the 5th-lowest average net price of 9 Arizona colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dine College | $6,057 | 13% | $29,188 |
| 2 | Rio Salado College | $8,341 | 9% | $41,015 |
| 3 | Northern Arizona University | $14,158 | 61% | $54,384 |
| 4 | Arizona State University Campus Immersion | $14,967 | 68% | $62,668 |
| 5 | University of Arizona | $16,674 | 68% | $59,979 |
| 6 | Prescott College | $22,583 | 56% | $42,359 |
| 7 | Arizona Christian University | $32,839 | 40% | $51,612 |
| 8 | Ottawa University-Surprise | $33,393 | 18% | $55,552 |
| 9 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott | $40,287 | 68% | $84,131 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arizona colleges →
Why UA costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona | 86% | $16,674 | 68% | $59,979 | This school |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | 90% | $14,967 | 68% | $62,668 | |
| Northern Arizona University | 90% | $14,158 | 61% | $54,384 | |
| Rio Salado College | — | $8,341 | 9% | $41,015 | |
| Dine College | — | $6,057 | 13% | $29,188 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Arizona would cost you $1,707 more per year than Arizona State University Campus Immersion, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Arizona, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$1,691).
- Arizona State University Campus Immersion gives aided families $2,395 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Arizona resident | UA | Arizona State University Campus Immersion | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,926 | $12,223 | +$1,703 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $1,320 | −$520 |
| Housing & meals | $14,400 | $16,091 | −$1,691 |
| Personal & travel | $4,300 | $3,808 | +$492 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,003 | −$3,331 | −$672 |
| Sticker price | $29,423 | $30,111 | −$688 |
| Average grants | −$12,749 | −$15,144 | +$2,395 |
| You pay | $16,674 | $14,967 | +$1,707 |
“+” means UA costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
UA cost questions
How much is tuition at UA?
Tuition and fees are $13,926 a year for Arizona residents and $42,278 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending UA?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $29,423 a year for Arizona residents living on campus and about $57,775 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at UA?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,674 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,353; $48–75k pay $16,051; $110k+ pay $22,307. These figures are for Arizona residents.
How much debt do UA graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,750, and 5.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is UA the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing UA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Arizona overview