Ottawa University-Surprise

Ottawa University-Surprise is a less selective private nonprofit university in Surprise, Arizona. It admits most applicants, graduates 18% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $55,552 ten years after starting college, more than 56% of the Arizona colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
78%

More selective than 57% of Arizona colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$33,393 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $52,170. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
18%

Higher than 33% of Arizona colleges we cover and 4% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$55,552

Higher than 56% of Arizona colleges we cover and 58% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Ottawa University-Surprise acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,359 applicants, Ottawa University-Surprise admitted 542 and 211 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 840–1160 on the SAT or 16–21 on the ACT.

1,359
Applied
542
Admitted
211
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years840–1160
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years16–21
First-years who sent SAT scores3%
First-year students who return50%
Pell Grant recipients40%
First-generation students40%
Women / men34% / 66%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Ottawa University-Surprise tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$35,880
Housing & meals, on campus$15,340
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance$52,170

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$12,500
Loan default rate6.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Ottawa University-Surprise costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Ottawa University-Surprise took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Arizona. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$28,636$121,9896.5 years
$30–48k$30,096$128,2096.8 years
$48–75k$31,252$133,1347.0 years
$75–110k$35,696$152,0658.0 years
$110k+$35,922$153,0288.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (17% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($55,552) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AZ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $18,891 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Arizona for your income →

Ottawa University-Surprise majors, earnings & careers

Ottawa University-Surprise offers 18 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Education · 3
  • Health & Medicine · 2
  • Science & Math · 2
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Engineering · 1

Highest-earning majors at Ottawa University-Surprise

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Health Administration$82,317$29,198
Accounting$72,368$35,854
Human Resources$66,759$30,736
Business Administration$64,798$27,000
Communications$59,445$27,000
Human Services$52,309$39,775
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$50,010$25,583
Psychology$43,959$27,562
Quick list of all 18 majors
  • Accounting$72,368
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$64,798
  • Communications$59,445
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$50,010
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Engineering—
  • English—
  • Health Administration$82,317
  • History—
  • Human Resources$66,759
  • Human Services$52,309
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Mathematics—
  • Psychology$43,959
  • Religious Studies—
  • Special Education—
  • Theology and Religious Vocations, Other—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$94,900
Phoenix
$93,310
Arizona
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Accounting → Accountant / auditor

$80,820
Phoenix
$79,970
Arizona
$83,680
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Phoenix

Cost of living
3% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,493/mo

2 bedrooms $1,734. Housing costs 21% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
65° / 105°

January and July average highs. 9 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Very High

Highest: wildfire (relatively high); river flooding (very high); heat wave (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Maricopa County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)836
First-year students from Arizona60%
Next most common home statesCalifornia, Nevada, Texas
AthleticsNAIA Division I · 14 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 36% · Hispanic 35% · Black 13% · Two or more 7%International 5%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Maricopa County at a glance

Population4,559,748
Median household income$89,300
Adults with a bachelor's degree37%
Median age38

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Ottawa University-Surprise with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Arizona by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Ottawa University-Surprise78%$33,39318%$55,552This school
Arizona Christian University71%$32,83940%$51,612
Prescott College95%$22,58356%$42,359
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott77%$40,28768%$84,131

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Ottawa University-Surprise would cost you $554 more per year than Arizona Christian University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Ottawa University-Surprise, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$2,760).
  • Arizona Christian University gives aided families $3,176 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Arizona residentOttawa University-SurpriseArizona Christian UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$35,880$35,098+$782
Books & supplies$1,200$1,730−$530
Housing & meals$15,340$13,500+$1,840
Personal & travel$3,400$6,160−$2,760
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,650−$1,696−$1,954
Sticker price$52,170$54,792−$2,622
Average grants−$18,777−$21,953+$3,176
You pay$33,393$32,839+$554

“+” means Ottawa University-Surprise costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Ottawa University-Surprise

What is the Ottawa University-Surprise acceptance rate?

Ottawa University-Surprise accepts 78% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 542 of 1,359 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 840–1160 on the SAT or 16–21 on the ACT.

How much does Ottawa University-Surprise cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $52,170 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $33,393 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $28,636 and families earning $110k+ pay $35,922.

How much do Ottawa University-Surprise graduates earn?

Former Ottawa University-Surprise students earn a median $55,552 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Ottawa University-Surprise graduation rate?

18% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 50% return for their second year.

How long does a Ottawa University-Surprise degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Ottawa University-Surprise costs about $133,134 after grants ($31,252 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $55,552 ten years after starting, $18,891 more than high school graduates in Arizona ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 7.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Ottawa University-Surprise the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Ottawa University-Surprise with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Ottawa University-Surprise: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/ottawa-university-surprise (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).