More selective than 0% of Arizona colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $48,532. College Scorecard.
Higher than 56% of Arizona colleges we cover and 53% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 22% of Arizona colleges we cover and 18% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
PC acceptance rate & admissions
Of 140 applicants, Prescott College admitted 138 and 23 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
PC tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What PC costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Prescott College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Arizona. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $22,542 | $94,000 | 16.5 years |
| $30–48k | $19,587 | $81,678 | 14.3 years |
| $48–75k | $16,537 | $68,959 | 12.1 years |
| $75–110k | $24,832 | $103,549 | 18.2 years |
| $110k+ | $25,444 | $106,101 | 18.6 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (30% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($42,359) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AZ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $5,698 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
PC majors, earnings & careers
Prescott College offers 21 bachelor's majors across 7 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
- Education · 4
- Humanities & Languages · 4
- Science & Math · 4
- Health & Medicine · 2
- Arts & Design · 1
- Business & Finance · 1
Highest-earning majors at PC
Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.
Quick list of all 21 majors
- Agricultural Production Operations—
- Business Administration—
- Community Organization and Advocacy—
- Education—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education, Other—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
- Natural Resources and Conservation, Other—
- Outdoor Education—
- Psychology—
- Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
- Psychology, Other—
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
- Social Sciences, Other—
- Special Education—
- Sustainability Studies—
- Visual and Performing Arts—
- Writing—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Environmental Science / Conservation → Environmental scientist
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Special Education → Special education teacher
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Prescott Valley
Overall prices in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,550. Housing costs 1% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 19 inches of rain a year, 10 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: wildfire (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Yavapai County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Yavapai County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare PC with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Arizona by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott College | 95% | $22,583 | 56% | $42,359 | This school |
| Arizona Christian University | 71% | $32,839 | 40% | $51,612 | |
| Ottawa University-Surprise | 78% | $33,393 | 18% | $55,552 | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott | 77% | $40,287 | 68% | $84,131 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Prescott College would cost you $10,256 less per year than Arizona Christian University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Prescott College, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$5,710).
- Prescott College gives aided families $3,996 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Arizona resident | PC | Arizona Christian University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,685 | $35,098 | +$587 |
| Books & supplies | $440 | $1,730 | −$1,290 |
| Housing & meals | $7,790 | $13,500 | −$5,710 |
| Personal & travel | $4,646 | $6,160 | −$1,514 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$29 | −$1,696 | +$1,667 |
| Sticker price | $48,532 | $54,792 | −$6,260 |
| Average grants | −$25,949 | −$21,953 | −$3,996 |
| You pay | $22,583 | $32,839 | −$10,256 |
“+” means PC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about PC
What is the PC acceptance rate?
Prescott College accepts 95% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 138 of 140 applicants were admitted.
How much does Prescott College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $48,532 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,583 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $22,542 and families earning $110k+ pay $25,444.
How much do PC graduates earn?
Former Prescott College students earn a median $42,359 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the PC graduation rate?
56% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 74% return for their second year.
How long does a PC degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Prescott College costs about $68,959 after grants ($16,537 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $42,359 ten years after starting, $5,698 more than high school graduates in Arizona ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 12.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is PC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing PC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Prescott College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/prescott-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).