Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott is a less selective private nonprofit university in Prescott, Arizona. It admits most applicants, graduates 68% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $84,131 ten years after starting college, more than 100% of the Arizona colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
77%

More selective than 71% of Arizona colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$40,287 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $62,798. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
68%

Higher than 89% of Arizona colleges we cover and 75% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$84,131

Higher than 100% of Arizona colleges we cover and 95% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott acceptance rate & admissions

Of 3,886 applicants, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott admitted 2,922 and 833 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1140–1370 on the SAT or 24–29 on the ACT.

3,886
Applied
2,922
Admitted
833
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1140–1370
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years24–29
First-years who sent SAT scores34%
First-year students who return82%
Pell Grant recipients18%
First-generation students36%
Women / men28% / 72%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$44,149
Housing & meals, on campus$14,102
Books & supplies$1,400
Total cost of attendance$62,798

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$14,250
Loan default rate4.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Arizona. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$39,171$171,1773.6 years
$30–48k$37,924$165,7283.5 years
$48–75k$37,346$163,2023.4 years
$75–110k$37,587$164,2553.5 years
$110k+$42,834$187,1853.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (47% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($84,131) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AZ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $47,470 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Arizona for your income →

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott majors, earnings & careers

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott offers 16 bachelor's majors across 7 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Engineering · 4
  • Science & Math · 4
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 3
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Arts & Design · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1
  • Trades & Applied Technology · 1

Highest-earning majors at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer Engineering$105,527$26,146
Electrical Engineering$99,450$25,000
Security / Homeland Security$98,996$19,500
Mechanical Engineering$96,331$27,000
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$95,552$26,995
Air Transportation$90,495$22,000
Business Administration$83,749$20,508
Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)$82,023$24,620
Quick list of all 16 majors
  • Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$95,552
  • Air Transportation$90,495
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology$76,421
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$83,749
  • Computer Engineering$105,527
  • Data Science—
  • Electrical Engineering$99,450
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • International Business—
  • International Relations$75,520
  • Mechanical Engineering$96,331
  • Physics—
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)$82,023
  • Security / Homeland Security$98,996

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$80,640
Prescott Valley
$93,310
Arizona
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering → Aerospace engineer

$123,170
Arizona
$134,960
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 8.3% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Prescott Valley

Cost of living
2% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,242/mo

2 bedrooms $1,550. Housing costs 1% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
53° / 90°

January and July average highs. 16 inches of rain a year, 10 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: wildfire (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Yavapai County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)3,286
First-year students from Arizona27%
Next most common home statesCalifornia, Colorado, Washington
AthleticsNAIA Division II · 8 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 54% · Hispanic 16% · Two or more 9% · Asian 7%International 8%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Yavapai County at a glance

Population245,480
Median household income$69,613
Adults with a bachelor's degree30%
Median age55

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Arizona by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott77%$40,28768%$84,131This school
Arizona Christian University71%$32,83940%$51,612
Prescott College95%$22,58356%$42,359
Ottawa University-Surprise78%$33,39318%$55,552

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott would cost you $7,448 more per year than Arizona Christian University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$9,051).
  • Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott gives aided families $558 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Arizona residentEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University-PrescottArizona Christian UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$44,149$35,098+$9,051
Books & supplies$1,400$1,730−$330
Housing & meals$14,102$13,500+$602
Personal & travel$5,562$6,160−$598
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,415−$1,696−$719
Sticker price$62,798$54,792+$8,006
Average grants−$22,511−$21,953−$558
You pay$40,287$32,839+$7,448

“+” means Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

What is the Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott acceptance rate?

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott accepts 77% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 2,922 of 3,886 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1140–1370 on the SAT or 24–29 on the ACT.

How much does Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $62,798 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $40,287 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $39,171 and families earning $110k+ pay $42,834.

How much do Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn?

Former Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott students earn a median $84,131 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduation rate?

68% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 82% return for their second year.

How long does a Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott costs about $163,202 after grants ($37,346 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $84,131 ten years after starting, $47,470 more than high school graduates in Arizona ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 3.4 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/embry-riddle-aeronautical-university-prescott (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).