Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,154. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Mississippi residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,692 | $7,692 |
| Housing & meals | $8,112 | $8,112 |
| Books & supplies | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Personal & travel | $3,130 | $3,130 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$220 | +$220 |
| Total cost of attendance | $21,154 | $21,154 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Mississippi Valley State University net price compared with other Mississippi colleges
Mississippi Valley State University has the lowest average net price of 15 Mississippi colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mississippi Valley State University | $9,686 | 27% | $31,919 |
| 2 | Mississippi University for Women | $12,411 | 47% | $46,128 |
| 3 | Rust College | $12,587 | 12% | $32,275 |
| 4 | Alcorn State University | $13,265 | 57% | $36,421 |
| 5 | University of Mississippi | $13,314 | 72% | $50,994 |
| 6 | Delta State University | $13,540 | 48% | $41,991 |
| 7 | William Carey University | $14,258 | 60% | $43,087 |
| 8 | Belhaven University | $15,676 | 49% | $46,440 |
| 9 | Tougaloo College | $17,043 | 33% | $34,724 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Mississippi colleges →
Why Mississippi Valley State University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Valley State University | 92% | $9,686 | 27% | $31,919 | This school |
| Mississippi University for Women | 90% | $12,411 | 47% | $46,128 | |
| Delta State University | 100% | $13,540 | 48% | $41,991 | |
| Jackson State University | 93% | $23,836 | 51% | $39,060 | |
| Alcorn State University | 45% | $13,265 | 57% | $36,421 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Mississippi Valley State University would cost you $2,725 less per year than Mississippi University for Women, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Mississippi Valley State University, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$1,670).
- Mississippi Valley State University gives aided families $1,654 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Mississippi resident | Mississippi Valley State University | MUW | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,692 | $8,492 | −$800 |
| Books & supplies | $2,000 | $1,600 | +$400 |
| Housing & meals | $8,112 | $8,387 | −$275 |
| Personal & travel | $3,130 | $4,800 | −$1,670 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$220 | −$1,054 | +$1,274 |
| Sticker price | $21,154 | $22,225 | −$1,071 |
| Average grants | −$11,468 | −$9,814 | −$1,654 |
| You pay | $9,686 | $12,411 | −$2,725 |
“+” means Mississippi Valley State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Mississippi Valley State University cost questions
How much is tuition at Mississippi Valley State University?
Tuition and fees are $7,692 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Mississippi Valley State University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $21,154 a year for Mississippi residents living on campus and about $21,154 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Mississippi Valley State University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,686 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $9,073; $48–75k pay $9,627; $110k+ pay $17,479. These figures are for Mississippi residents.
How much debt do Mississippi Valley State University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,203, and 22.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Mississippi Valley State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Mississippi Valley State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Mississippi Valley State University overview