More selective than 86% of Mississippi colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $23,751. College Scorecard.
Higher than 71% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 57% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 21% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 6% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Alcorn State University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 7,511 applicants, Alcorn State University admitted 1,852 and 505 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 670–998 on the SAT or 15–19 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Alcorn State University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Mississippi residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Alcorn State University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Alcorn State University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Mississippi. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $12,613 | $53,605 | 9.1 years |
| $30–48k | $12,344 | $52,462 | 8.9 years |
| $48–75k | $16,296 | $69,258 | 11.8 years |
| $75–110k | $18,244 | $77,537 | 13.2 years |
| $110k+ | $17,620 | $74,885 | 12.8 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (35% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($36,421) minus $30,550 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MS (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $5,871 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Alcorn State University majors, earnings & careers
Alcorn State University offers 32 bachelor's majors across 11 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
- Health & Medicine · 5
- Science & Math · 5
- Business & Finance · 3
- Humanities & Languages · 3
- Education · 2
- Engineering · 2
- Technology & Computing · 2
- Arts & Design · 1
- Communications & Media · 1
- Trades & Applied Technology · 1
Highest-earning majors at Alcorn State University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $93,159 | $28,100 |
| Agricultural Business | $62,499 | $25,125 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | $59,214 | $29,969 |
| Social Work | $46,157 | $31,900 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $42,321 | $39,250 |
| Criminal Justice | $41,908 | $28,065 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $41,403 | $29,000 |
| Biology | $40,379 | $30,500 |
Quick list of all 32 majors
- Accounting—
- Agricultural Business$62,499
- Agriculture—
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$59,214
- Applied Mathematics—
- Biology$40,379
- Business Administration$39,841
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Criminal Justice$41,908
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Electrical Engineering—
- Electromechanical Technologies / Technicians—
- English—
- Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services—
- Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other—
- History—
- Human Development and Family Studies—
- Information Technology—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$41,403
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$42,321
- Mathematics—
- Military Technologies and Applied Sciences, Other—
- Music—
- Nursing$93,159
- Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies—
- Political Science—
- Psychology$35,015
- Social Work$46,157
- Sociology—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Biology → Biological technician
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Alcorn State
2 bedrooms $905.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 58 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Claiborne County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Claiborne County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Alcorn State University with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Mississippi by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcorn State University | 45% | $13,265 | 57% | $36,421 | This school |
| Mississippi University for Women | 90% | $12,411 | 47% | $46,128 | |
| Delta State University | 100% | $13,540 | 48% | $41,991 | |
| Jackson State University | 93% | $23,836 | 51% | $39,060 | |
| Mississippi Valley State University | 92% | $9,686 | 27% | $31,919 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Alcorn State University would cost you $854 more per year than Mississippi University for Women, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Alcorn State University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$1,868).
- Alcorn State University gives aided families $672 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Mississippi resident | Alcorn State University | MUW | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,785 | $8,492 | +$293 |
| Books & supplies | $1,672 | $1,600 | +$72 |
| Housing & meals | $10,255 | $8,387 | +$1,868 |
| Personal & travel | $3,268 | $4,800 | −$1,532 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$229 | −$1,054 | +$825 |
| Sticker price | $23,751 | $22,225 | +$1,526 |
| Average grants | −$10,486 | −$9,814 | −$672 |
| You pay | $13,265 | $12,411 | +$854 |
“+” means Alcorn State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Alcorn State University
What is the Alcorn State University acceptance rate?
Alcorn State University accepts 45% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,852 of 7,511 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 670–998 on the SAT or 15–19 on the ACT.
How much does Alcorn State University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $23,751 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,265 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $12,613 and families earning $110k+ pay $17,620.
How much do Alcorn State University graduates earn?
Former Alcorn State University students earn a median $36,421 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Alcorn State University graduation rate?
57% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 77% return for their second year.
How long does a Alcorn State University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Alcorn State University costs about $69,258 after grants ($16,296 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $36,421 ten years after starting, $5,871 more than high school graduates in Mississippi ($30,550), so the cost is repaid in 11.8 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Alcorn State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Alcorn State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Alcorn State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/alcorn-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).