Mississippi Valley State University

Mississippi Valley State University is a less selective public university in Itta Bena, Mississippi. It admits most applicants, graduates 27% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $31,919 ten years after starting college, more than 0% of the Mississippi colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
92%

More selective than 29% of Mississippi colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$9,686 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $21,154. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
27%

Higher than 7% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 10% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$31,919

Higher than 0% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 2% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Mississippi Valley State University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 3,411 applicants, Mississippi Valley State University admitted 1,745 and 331 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

3,411
Applied
1,745
Admitted
331
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years13–17
First-years who sent SAT scores0%
First-year students who return70%
Pell Grant recipients56%
First-generation students43%
Women / men50% / 50%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Mississippi Valley State University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Mississippi residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$7,692
Housing & meals, on campus$8,112
Books & supplies$2,000
Total cost of attendance, in-state$21,154

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$19,203
Loan default rate22.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Mississippi Valley State University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Mississippi Valley State University took 4.5 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Mississippi. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,073$40,375more than 20 years
$30–48k$9,076$40,388more than 20 years
$48–75k$9,627$42,840more than 20 years
$75–110k$12,440$55,358more than 20 years
$110k+$17,479$77,782more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (14% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($31,919) minus $30,550 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MS (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $1,369 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Mississippi for your income →

Mississippi Valley State University majors, earnings & careers

Mississippi Valley State University offers 23 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Science & Math · 3
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Education · 2
  • Health & Medicine · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Engineering · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Mississippi Valley State University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration$53,691—
Quick list of all 23 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$53,691
  • Chemistry—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • History—
  • Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Legal Studies / Paralegal—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Political Science—
  • Public Health—
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Social Work—
  • Sociology—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$69,390
Mississippi
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Public Relations and Advertising → Public relations specialist

$59,810
Mississippi
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Itta Bena

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$692/mo

2 bedrooms $905.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
52° / 91°

January and July average highs. 56 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Leflore County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,196
First-year students from Mississippi54%
Next most common home statesTennessee, Florida, Georgia
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FCS · 8 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyBlack 91% · White 3% · Hispanic 2% · Asian 1%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Leflore County at a glance

Population27,141
Median household income$35,277
Adults with a bachelor's degree21%
Median age35

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Mississippi Valley State University with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Mississippi by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mississippi Valley State University92%$9,68627%$31,919This school
Mississippi University for Women90%$12,41147%$46,128
Delta State University100%$13,54048%$41,991
Jackson State University93%$23,83651%$39,060
Alcorn State University45%$13,26557%$36,421

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mississippi Valley State University would cost you $2,725 less per year than Mississippi University for Women, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Mississippi Valley State University, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$1,670).
  • Mississippi Valley State University gives aided families $1,654 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Mississippi residentMississippi Valley State UniversityMUWDifference
Tuition & fees$7,692$8,492−$800
Books & supplies$2,000$1,600+$400
Housing & meals$8,112$8,387−$275
Personal & travel$3,130$4,800−$1,670
Living-at-home adjustment+$220−$1,054+$1,274
Sticker price$21,154$22,225−$1,071
Average grants−$11,468−$9,814−$1,654
You pay$9,686$12,411−$2,725

“+” means Mississippi Valley State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Mississippi Valley State University

What is the Mississippi Valley State University acceptance rate?

Mississippi Valley State University accepts 92% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,745 of 3,411 applicants were admitted.

How much does Mississippi Valley State University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $21,154 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,686 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $9,073 and families earning $110k+ pay $17,479.

How much do Mississippi Valley State University graduates earn?

Former Mississippi Valley State University students earn a median $31,919 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Mississippi Valley State University graduation rate?

27% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 70% return for their second year.

How long does a Mississippi Valley State University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Mississippi Valley State University costs about $42,840 after grants ($9,627 a year for 4.5 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $31,919 ten years after starting, $1,369 more than high school graduates in Mississippi ($30,550), so repaying the cost would take more than 20 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Mississippi Valley State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mississippi Valley State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Mississippi Valley State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/mississippi-valley-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).