More selective than 36% of Mississippi colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $22,225. College Scorecard.
Higher than 21% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 36% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 64% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 29% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
MUW acceptance rate & admissions
Of 553 applicants, Mississippi University for Women admitted 553 and 159 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
MUW tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Mississippi residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What MUW costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Mississippi University for Women took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Mississippi. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $10,676 | $47,188 | 3.0 years |
| $30–48k | $10,434 | $46,118 | 3.0 years |
| $48–75k | $13,037 | $57,624 | 3.7 years |
| $75–110k | $17,060 | $75,405 | 4.8 years |
| $110k+ | $19,285 | $85,240 | 5.5 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (24% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($46,128) minus $30,550 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MS (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $15,578 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
MUW majors, earnings & careers
Mississippi University for Women offers 29 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
- Humanities & Languages · 6
- Health & Medicine · 4
- Science & Math · 4
- Arts & Design · 2
- Business & Finance · 2
- Education · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
- Trades & Applied Technology · 1
Highest-earning majors at MUW
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $91,522 | $19,260 |
| Accounting | $52,829 | — |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | $49,488 | — |
| Legal Support Services | $45,081 | $26,500 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $43,936 | $20,825 |
| Culinary Arts and Related Services | $42,043 | $25,750 |
| Business Administration | $42,035 | $24,875 |
| Communications | $41,632 | — |
Quick list of all 29 majors
- Accounting$52,829
- Biology—
- Business Administration$42,035
- Chemistry—
- Communications$41,632
- Culinary Arts and Related Services$42,043
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$40,196
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- English—
- Ethnic / Gender Studies—
- Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences—
- History—
- Human Development and Family Studies—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$43,936
- Legal Support Services$45,081
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$39,455
- Mathematics—
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
- Music—
- Nursing$91,522
- Physical Sciences—
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Public Administration—
- Public Health$38,325
- Social Sciences—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$49,488
- Visual and Performing Arts$29,090
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Columbus
2 bedrooms $931.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 57 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Lowndes County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Lowndes County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare MUW with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Mississippi by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi University for Women | 90% | $12,411 | 47% | $46,128 | This school |
| Delta State University | 100% | $13,540 | 48% | $41,991 | |
| Mississippi Valley State University | 92% | $9,686 | 27% | $31,919 | |
| Jackson State University | 93% | $23,836 | 51% | $39,060 | |
| Alcorn State University | 45% | $13,265 | 57% | $36,421 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Mississippi University for Women would cost you $1,129 less per year than Delta State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Mississippi University for Women, mostly from more Mississippi University for Women students living at home, which lowers its average (−$967).
- Mississippi University for Women gives aided families $909 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Mississippi resident | MUW | Delta State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,492 | $8,605 | −$113 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $1,500 | +$100 |
| Housing & meals | $8,387 | $8,427 | −$40 |
| Personal & travel | $4,800 | $4,000 | +$800 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,054 | −$87 | −$967 |
| Sticker price | $22,225 | $22,445 | −$220 |
| Average grants | −$9,814 | −$8,905 | −$909 |
| You pay | $12,411 | $13,540 | −$1,129 |
“+” means MUW costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about MUW
What is the MUW acceptance rate?
Mississippi University for Women accepts 90% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 553 of 553 applicants were admitted.
How much does Mississippi University for Women cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $22,225 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,411 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $10,676 and families earning $110k+ pay $19,285.
How much do MUW graduates earn?
Former Mississippi University for Women students earn a median $46,128 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the MUW graduation rate?
47% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 67% return for their second year.
How long does a MUW degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Mississippi University for Women costs about $57,624 after grants ($13,037 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $46,128 ten years after starting, $15,578 more than high school graduates in Mississippi ($30,550), so the cost is repaid in 3.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is MUW the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing MUW with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Mississippi University for Women: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/mississippi-university-for-women (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).