Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $29,080. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,120 |
| Housing & meals | $11,310 |
| Books & supplies | $1,004 |
| Personal & travel | $4,464 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$2,182 |
| Total cost of attendance | $29,080 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
MBTS net price compared with other Missouri colleges
MBTS has the 40th-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | Maryville University of Saint Louis | $22,066 | 66% | $62,105 |
| 37 | Columbia College | $22,715 | 42% | $45,378 |
| 38 | Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | $22,766 | 51% | $48,991 |
| 39 | Hannibal-LaGrange University | $22,814 | 50% | $42,643 |
| 40 | Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary | $23,006 | 48% | $50,535 |
| 41 | Stephens College | $23,459 | 43% | $43,071 |
| 42 | Westminster College | $24,314 | 55% | $52,199 |
| 43 | Saint Louis University | $24,398 | 80% | $70,783 |
| 44 | Rockhurst University | $25,884 | 75% | $67,102 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →
Why MBTS costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary | 96% | $23,006 | 48% | $50,535 | This school |
| Culver-Stockton College | 99% | $21,983 | 39% | $46,092 | |
| Ozark Christian College | 94% | $20,580 | 64% | $41,297 | |
| Avila University | 88% | $16,053 | 52% | $52,773 | |
| Urshan University | 84% | $14,779 | 45% | — |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary would cost you $1,023 more per year than Culver-Stockton College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$20,755).
- Culver-Stockton College gives aided families $16,055 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Missouri resident | MBTS | CULVER | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,120 | $30,875 | −$20,755 |
| Books & supplies | $1,004 | $1,100 | −$96 |
| Housing & meals | $11,310 | $9,505 | +$1,805 |
| Personal & travel | $4,464 | $3,948 | +$516 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$2,182 | −$1,316 | +$3,498 |
| Sticker price | $29,080 | $44,112 | −$15,032 |
| Average grants | −$6,074 | −$22,129 | +$16,055 |
| You pay | $23,006 | $21,983 | +$1,023 |
“+” means MBTS costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
MBTS cost questions
How much is tuition at MBTS?
Tuition and fees are $10,120 a year.
What is the total cost of attending MBTS?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $29,080 a year.
What do families actually pay at MBTS?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,006 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,818; $48–75k pay $22,701; $110k+ pay $26,870.
How much debt do MBTS graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $9,995, and 2.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is MBTS the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing MBTS with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary overview