Westminster College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Westminster College is $51,532 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,314 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,314 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $51,532. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,214
Housing & meals$12,142
Books & supplies$1,100
Personal & travel$4,676
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,600
Total cost of attendance$51,532

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,463
Loan default rate5.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out37%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants38%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$27,218Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Westminster College net price compared with other Missouri colleges

Westminster College has the 42nd-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
38Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences$22,76651%$48,991
39Hannibal-LaGrange University$22,81450%$42,643
40Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary$23,00648%$50,535
41Stephens College$23,45943%$43,071
42Westminster College$24,31455%$52,199
43Saint Louis University$24,39880%$70,783
44Rockhurst University$25,88475%$67,102
45William Woods University$26,56947%$42,401
46Missouri Baptist University$27,00648%$46,660

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →

Why Westminster College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Westminster College79%$24,31455%$52,199This school
Hannibal-LaGrange University73%$22,81450%$42,643
Stephens College77%$23,45943%$43,071
Urshan University84%$14,77945%—
Calvary University72%$16,33452%$45,421

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Westminster College would cost you $1,500 more per year than Hannibal-LaGrange University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Westminster College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$8,334).
  • Westminster College gives aided families $9,193 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Missouri residentWestminster CollegeHannibal-LaGrange UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$35,214$26,880+$8,334
Books & supplies$1,100$1,200−$100
Housing & meals$12,142$9,400+$2,742
Personal & travel$4,676$3,600+$1,076
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,600−$241−$1,359
Sticker price$51,532$40,839+$10,693
Average grants−$27,218−$18,025−$9,193
You pay$24,314$22,814+$1,500

“+” means Westminster College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Westminster College cost questions

How much is tuition at Westminster College?

Tuition and fees are $35,214 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Westminster College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $51,532 a year.

What do families actually pay at Westminster College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,314 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $24,543; $48–75k pay $22,123; $110k+ pay $26,066.

How much debt do Westminster College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,463, and 5.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Westminster College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Westminster College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Westminster College overview