Maryville University of Saint Louis tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Maryville University of Saint Louis is $41,959 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,066 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,066 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $41,959. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$27,166
Housing & meals$13,300
Books & supplies—
Personal & travel$4,300
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$41,959

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$10,041
Loan default rate2.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out16%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants36%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$19,893Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Maryville University of Saint Louis net price compared with other Missouri colleges

Maryville University of Saint Louis has the 36th-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
32Mission University$21,38344%$38,641
33Southwest Baptist University$21,67755%$43,112
34Washington University in St Louis$21,78694%$86,182
35Culver-Stockton College$21,98339%$46,092
36Maryville University of Saint Louis$22,06666%$62,105
37Columbia College$22,71542%$45,378
38Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences$22,76651%$48,991
39Hannibal-LaGrange University$22,81450%$42,643
40Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary$23,00648%$50,535

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →

Why Maryville University of Saint Louis costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Maryville University of Saint Louis95%$22,06666%$62,105This school
Webster University86%$27,04764%$50,876
Ozark Christian College94%$20,58064%$41,297
Saint Louis University75%$24,39880%$70,783
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies88%$14,6010%$48,991

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Maryville University of Saint Louis would cost you $4,981 less per year than Webster University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Maryville University of Saint Louis.
  • Webster University gives aided families $4,248 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Missouri residentMaryville University of Saint LouisWebster UniversityDifference
Sticker price$41,959$51,188−$9,229
Average grants−$19,893−$24,141+$4,248
You pay$22,066$27,047−$4,981

“+” means Maryville University of Saint Louis costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Maryville University of Saint Louis cost questions

How much is tuition at Maryville University of Saint Louis?

Tuition and fees are $27,166 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Maryville University of Saint Louis?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $41,959 a year.

What do families actually pay at Maryville University of Saint Louis?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,066 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,528; $48–75k pay $17,364; $110k+ pay $26,741.

How much debt do Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $10,041, and 2.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Maryville University of Saint Louis the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Maryville University of Saint Louis with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Maryville University of Saint Louis overview