Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is a less selective private nonprofit college in Kansas City, Missouri. It admits most applicants, graduates 48% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $50,535 ten years after starting college, more than 59% of the Missouri colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
96%

More selective than 10% of Missouri colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$23,006 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $29,080. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
48%

Higher than 37% of Missouri colleges we cover and 39% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$50,535

Higher than 59% of Missouri colleges we cover and 42% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

MBTS acceptance rate & admissions

Of 141 applicants, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary admitted 133 and 84 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

141
Applied
133
Admitted
84
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return81%
Pell Grant recipients30%
Women / men29% / 71%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

MBTS tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$10,120
Housing & meals, on campus$11,310
Books & supplies$1,004
Total cost of attendance$29,080

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$9,995
Loan default rate2.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What MBTS costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary took 4.6 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Missouri. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$19,818$91,1636.0 years
$30–48k$21,659$99,6316.6 years
$48–75k$22,701$104,4256.9 years
$75–110k$26,461$121,7218.1 years
$110k+$26,870$123,6028.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (33% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($50,535) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $15,097 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Missouri for your income →

MBTS majors, earnings & careers

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary offers 14 bachelor's majors across 5 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 10
  • Arts & Design · 1
  • Business & Finance · 1
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Health & Medicine · 1

Highest-earning majors at MBTS

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Bible Studies$44,420$23,385
Quick list of all 14 majors
  • Bible Studies$44,420
  • Business Administration—
  • Communications—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • History—
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Missions / Missionary Studies and Missiology—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Pastoral Counseling / Ministry—
  • Philosophy and Religious Studies—
  • Philosophy, Politics, and Economics—
  • Religious Education—
  • Religious Music and Worship—
  • Theology / Ministry—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Communications → Public relations specialist

$68,050
Kansas City
$61,130
Missouri
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design → Graphic designer

$59,990
Kansas City
$56,750
Missouri
$62,960
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Kansas City

Cost of living
7% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Kansas City, MO-KS area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,366/mo

2 bedrooms $1,546. Housing costs 13% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
40° / 90°

January and July average highs. 43 inches of rain a year, 11 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Clay County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)3,840
First-year students from Missouri28%
Next most common home statesNebraska, Oklahoma, Arkansas
AthleticsNCCAA Division II · 3 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2490% bachelor's · 6% associate · 4% certificates
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 76% · Hispanic 6% · Black 5% · Asian 5%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Clay County at a glance

Population258,122
Median household income$88,468
Adults with a bachelor's degree37%
Median age38

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare MBTS with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Missouri by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary96%$23,00648%$50,535This school
Culver-Stockton College99%$21,98339%$46,092
Ozark Christian College94%$20,58064%$41,297
Avila University88%$16,05352%$52,773
Urshan University84%$14,77945%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary would cost you $1,023 more per year than Culver-Stockton College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$20,755).
  • Culver-Stockton College gives aided families $16,055 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Missouri residentMBTSCULVERDifference
Tuition & fees$10,120$30,875−$20,755
Books & supplies$1,004$1,100−$96
Housing & meals$11,310$9,505+$1,805
Personal & travel$4,464$3,948+$516
Living-at-home adjustment+$2,182−$1,316+$3,498
Sticker price$29,080$44,112−$15,032
Average grants−$6,074−$22,129+$16,055
You pay$23,006$21,983+$1,023

“+” means MBTS costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about MBTS

What is the MBTS acceptance rate?

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary accepts 96% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 133 of 141 applicants were admitted.

How much does Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $29,080 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,006 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $19,818 and families earning $110k+ pay $26,870.

How much do MBTS graduates earn?

Former Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary students earn a median $50,535 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the MBTS graduation rate?

48% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 81% return for their second year.

How long does a MBTS degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary costs about $104,425 after grants ($22,701 a year for 4.6 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $50,535 ten years after starting, $15,097 more than high school graduates in Missouri ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 6.9 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is MBTS the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing MBTS with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/midwestern-baptist-theological-seminary (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).