Stephens College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Stephens College is $46,643 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,459 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$23,459 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $46,643. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$28,300
Housing & meals$13,098
Books & supplies$1,240
Personal & travel$4,595
Living-at-home adjustment−$590
Total cost of attendance$46,643

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,489
Loan default rate4.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out45%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants45%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$23,184Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Stephens College net price compared with other Missouri colleges

Stephens College has the 41st-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
37Columbia College$22,71542%$45,378
38Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences$22,76651%$48,991
39Hannibal-LaGrange University$22,81450%$42,643
40Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary$23,00648%$50,535
41Stephens College$23,45943%$43,071
42Westminster College$24,31455%$52,199
43Saint Louis University$24,39880%$70,783
44Rockhurst University$25,88475%$67,102
45William Woods University$26,56947%$42,401

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →

Why Stephens College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Stephens College77%$23,45943%$43,071This school
Urshan University84%$14,77945%—
Hannibal-LaGrange University73%$22,81450%$42,643
Westminster College79%$24,31455%$52,199
Calvary University72%$16,33452%$45,421

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Stephens College would cost you $8,680 more per year than Urshan University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Stephens College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$19,544).
  • Stephens College gives aided families $20,788 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Missouri residentStephens CollegeUrshan UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$28,300$8,756+$19,544
Books & supplies$1,240$2,100−$860
Housing & meals$13,098$4,398+$8,700
Personal & travel$4,595$2,171+$2,424
Living-at-home adjustment−$590−$250−$340
Sticker price$46,643$17,175+$29,468
Average grants−$23,184−$2,396−$20,788
You pay$23,459$14,779+$8,680

“+” means Stephens College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Stephens College cost questions

How much is tuition at Stephens College?

Tuition and fees are $28,300 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Stephens College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $46,643 a year.

What do families actually pay at Stephens College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,459 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $9,918; $48–75k pay $18,547; $110k+ pay $29,787.

How much debt do Stephens College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,489, and 4.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Stephens College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Stephens College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Stephens College overview