Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $40,839. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $26,880 |
| Housing & meals | $9,400 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $3,600 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$241 |
| Total cost of attendance | $40,839 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Hannibal-LaGrange University net price compared with other Missouri colleges
Hannibal-LaGrange University has the 39th-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | Culver-Stockton College | $21,983 | 39% | $46,092 |
| 36 | Maryville University of Saint Louis | $22,066 | 66% | $62,105 |
| 37 | Columbia College | $22,715 | 42% | $45,378 |
| 38 | Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | $22,766 | 51% | $48,991 |
| 39 | Hannibal-LaGrange University | $22,814 | 50% | $42,643 |
| 40 | Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary | $23,006 | 48% | $50,535 |
| 41 | Stephens College | $23,459 | 43% | $43,071 |
| 42 | Westminster College | $24,314 | 55% | $52,199 |
| 43 | Saint Louis University | $24,398 | 80% | $70,783 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →
Why Hannibal-LaGrange University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannibal-LaGrange University | 73% | $22,814 | 50% | $42,643 | This school |
| Calvary University | 72% | $16,334 | 52% | $45,421 | |
| Cottey College | 69% | $13,805 | 56% | $35,422 | |
| Stephens College | 77% | $23,459 | 43% | $43,071 | |
| William Woods University | 71% | $26,569 | 47% | $42,401 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Hannibal-LaGrange University would cost you $6,480 more per year than Calvary University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Hannibal-LaGrange University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$12,786).
- Hannibal-LaGrange University gives aided families $10,421 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Missouri resident | Hannibal-LaGrange University | Calvary University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $26,880 | $14,094 | +$12,786 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $794 | +$406 |
| Housing & meals | $9,400 | $6,304 | +$3,096 |
| Personal & travel | $3,600 | $1,680 | +$1,920 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$241 | +$1,066 | −$1,307 |
| Sticker price | $40,839 | $23,938 | +$16,901 |
| Average grants | −$18,025 | −$7,604 | −$10,421 |
| You pay | $22,814 | $16,334 | +$6,480 |
“+” means Hannibal-LaGrange University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Hannibal-LaGrange University cost questions
How much is tuition at Hannibal-LaGrange University?
Tuition and fees are $26,880 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Hannibal-LaGrange University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $40,839 a year.
What do families actually pay at Hannibal-LaGrange University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,814 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,285; $48–75k pay $20,681; $110k+ pay $25,979.
How much debt do Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,688, and 6.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Hannibal-LaGrange University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Hannibal-LaGrange University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hannibal-LaGrange University overview