Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $26,055. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for North Carolina residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,994 | $41,203 |
| Housing & meals | $13,016 | $13,016 |
| Books & supplies | $1,290 | $1,290 |
| Personal & travel | $2,814 | $2,814 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$59 | −$59 |
| Total cost of attendance | $26,055 | $58,264 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
What University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the 6th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Fayetteville State University | $7,892 | 38% | $40,144 |
| 3 | University of North Carolina at Pembroke | $10,260 | 44% | $43,407 |
| 4 | North Carolina A & T State University | $10,846 | 57% | $44,440 |
| 5 | University of North Carolina at Greensboro | $10,965 | 56% | $48,160 |
| 6 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $11,655 | 91% | $72,200 |
| 7 | University of North Carolina Asheville | $12,250 | 54% | $44,030 |
| 8 | Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary | $13,090 | 58% | — |
| 9 | Western Carolina University | $13,315 | 60% | $49,458 |
| 10 | Livingstone College | $13,479 | 28% | $32,600 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 15% | $11,655 | 91% | $72,200 | This school |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 42% | $17,303 | 85% | $68,758 | |
| University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 30% | $14,906 | 78% | $38,357 | |
| North Carolina A & T State University | 50% | $10,846 | 57% | $44,440 | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington | 64% | $20,109 | 71% | $54,967 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill would cost you $5,648 less per year than North Carolina State University at Raleigh, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$703).
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill gives aided families $5,278 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | NCSU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,994 | $8,799 | +$195 |
| Books & supplies | $1,290 | $869 | +$421 |
| Housing & meals | $13,016 | $13,719 | −$703 |
| Personal & travel | $2,814 | $3,121 | −$307 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$59 | −$83 | +$24 |
| Sticker price | $26,055 | $26,425 | −$370 |
| Average grants | −$14,400 | −$9,122 | −$5,278 |
| You pay | $11,655 | $17,303 | −$5,648 |
“+” means University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill cost questions
How much is tuition at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
Tuition and fees are $8,994 a year for North Carolina residents and $41,203 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $26,055 a year for North Carolina residents living on campus and about $58,264 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,655 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $2,004; $48–75k pay $8,538; $110k+ pay $24,396. These figures are for North Carolina residents.
Does University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill give merit scholarships?
For fall 2025, 275 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, averaging $7,233 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards).
How much debt do University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,989, and 1.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill overview