Hope College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Hope College is $55,646 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,182 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$27,182 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,646. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$41,970
Housing & meals$12,180
Books & supplies$1,150
Personal & travel$2,040
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,694
Total cost of attendance$55,646

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,250
Loan default rate2.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out40%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants16%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$28,464Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Need-based and merit aid at Hope College

What Hope College reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.

If you qualify for need-based aid

Share of need met, on average89%Of students awarded need-based aid; excludes parent and unsubsidized loans
Students with need who had all of it met42%190 of 451
Average need-based grant$35,676
Average aid package$40,386Grants, work-study and need-based loans

If you don't qualify for need-based aid

Average merit scholarship from the college$21,711Students with no financial need; excludes athletic awards and tuition benefits
Students without need who got one95%348 first-year students

Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.

Hope College net price compared with other Michigan colleges

Hope College has the 43rd-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
39Rochester University$21,45644%$48,707
40Cleary University$22,14341%$54,186
41Calvin University$22,99274%$58,375
42Adrian College$25,36848%$55,504
43Hope College$27,18280%$58,427
44Northwood University$27,23263%$63,075
45Concordia University Ann Arbor$32,81148%$56,075
46Lawrence Technological University$32,91861%$69,151
47College for Creative Studies$34,61771%$44,860

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →

Why Hope College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Hope College79%$27,18280%$58,427This school
Calvin University71%$22,99274%$58,375
University of Detroit Mercy75%$15,23267%$71,030
Kettering University79%$34,66071%$94,823
Kalamazoo College75%$19,07276%$65,590

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Hope College would cost you $4,190 more per year than Calvin University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Hope College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,620).
  • Calvin University gives aided families $2,766 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentHope CollegeCalvin UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$41,970$39,350+$2,620
Books & supplies$1,150$1,300−$150
Housing & meals$12,180$11,950+$230
Personal & travel$2,040$3,000−$960
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,694−$1,378−$316
Sticker price$55,646$54,222+$1,424
Average grants−$28,464−$31,230+$2,766
You pay$27,182$22,992+$4,190

“+” means Hope College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Hope College cost questions

How much is tuition at Hope College?

Tuition and fees are $41,970 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Hope College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,646 a year.

What do families actually pay at Hope College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,182 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,606; $48–75k pay $18,206; $110k+ pay $32,754.

Does Hope College give merit scholarships?

For fall 2025, 348 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Hope College, averaging $21,711 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 89% of it met on average.

How much debt do Hope College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,250, and 2.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Hope College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Hope College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hope College overview