Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $55,646. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,970 |
| Housing & meals | $12,180 |
| Books & supplies | $1,150 |
| Personal & travel | $2,040 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,694 |
| Total cost of attendance | $55,646 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at Hope College
What Hope College reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
Hope College net price compared with other Michigan colleges
Hope College has the 43rd-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | Rochester University | $21,456 | 44% | $48,707 |
| 40 | Cleary University | $22,143 | 41% | $54,186 |
| 41 | Calvin University | $22,992 | 74% | $58,375 |
| 42 | Adrian College | $25,368 | 48% | $55,504 |
| 43 | Hope College | $27,182 | 80% | $58,427 |
| 44 | Northwood University | $27,232 | 63% | $63,075 |
| 45 | Concordia University Ann Arbor | $32,811 | 48% | $56,075 |
| 46 | Lawrence Technological University | $32,918 | 61% | $69,151 |
| 47 | College for Creative Studies | $34,617 | 71% | $44,860 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why Hope College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope College | 79% | $27,182 | 80% | $58,427 | This school |
| Calvin University | 71% | $22,992 | 74% | $58,375 | |
| University of Detroit Mercy | 75% | $15,232 | 67% | $71,030 | |
| Kettering University | 79% | $34,660 | 71% | $94,823 | |
| Kalamazoo College | 75% | $19,072 | 76% | $65,590 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Hope College would cost you $4,190 more per year than Calvin University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Hope College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,620).
- Calvin University gives aided families $2,766 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | Hope College | Calvin University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,970 | $39,350 | +$2,620 |
| Books & supplies | $1,150 | $1,300 | −$150 |
| Housing & meals | $12,180 | $11,950 | +$230 |
| Personal & travel | $2,040 | $3,000 | −$960 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,694 | −$1,378 | −$316 |
| Sticker price | $55,646 | $54,222 | +$1,424 |
| Average grants | −$28,464 | −$31,230 | +$2,766 |
| You pay | $27,182 | $22,992 | +$4,190 |
“+” means Hope College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Hope College cost questions
How much is tuition at Hope College?
Tuition and fees are $41,970 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Hope College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,646 a year.
What do families actually pay at Hope College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,182 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,606; $48–75k pay $18,206; $110k+ pay $32,754.
Does Hope College give merit scholarships?
For fall 2025, 348 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Hope College, averaging $21,711 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 89% of it met on average.
How much debt do Hope College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,250, and 2.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Hope College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Hope College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hope College overview