University of Detroit Mercy

University of Detroit Mercy is a less selective private nonprofit university in Detroit, Michigan. It admits most applicants, graduates 67% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $71,030 ten years after starting college, more than 92% of the Michigan colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
75%

More selective than 56% of Michigan colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$15,232 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $42,211. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
67%

Higher than 79% of Michigan colleges we cover and 74% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$71,030

Higher than 92% of Michigan colleges we cover and 86% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Detroit Mercy acceptance rate & admissions

Of 5,750 applicants, University of Detroit Mercy admitted 4,608 and 552 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1030–1260 on the SAT or 22–28 on the ACT.

5,750
Applied
4,608
Admitted
552
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1030–1260
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years22–28
First-years who sent SAT scores50%
First-year students who return83%
Pell Grant recipients26%
First-generation students29%
Women / men64% / 36%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Detroit Mercy tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$32,946
Housing & meals, on campus$10,738
Books & supplies$1,376
Total cost of attendance$42,211

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$19,950
Loan default rate3.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Detroit Mercy costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Detroit Mercy took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Michigan. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,088$55,6241.5 years
$30–48k$11,290$47,9831.3 years
$48–75k$14,173$60,2351.6 years
$75–110k$15,584$66,2321.8 years
$110k+$21,691$92,1872.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (53% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($71,030) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $37,619 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Michigan for your income →

University of Detroit Mercy majors, earnings & careers

University of Detroit Mercy offers 44 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Engineering · 9
  • Humanities & Languages · 7
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Business & Finance · 4
  • Science & Math · 4
  • Education · 3
  • Communications & Media · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Arts & Design · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Detroit Mercy

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Mechanical Engineering$104,683—
Biology$91,888$21,500
Business Administration$89,540$22,735
Management Information Systems$86,600—
Nursing$81,602$29,000
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$63,364$23,593
Architecture$62,939$27,000
Public Health$55,002$30,944
Quick list of all 44 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Architectural Engineering—
  • Architectural Sciences and Technology—
  • Architecture$62,939
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$91,888
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Business Administration$89,540
  • Chemistry—
  • Civil Engineering—
  • Communications—
  • Computer Engineering—
  • Computer Science—
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$63,364
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)—
  • Economics—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Electrical Engineering—
  • Engineering—
  • English—
  • German—
  • Health Administration—
  • History—
  • Information Technology—
  • Legal Studies / Paralegal—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Management Information Systems$86,600
  • Mathematics—
  • Mechanical Engineering$104,683
  • Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering—
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Nursing$81,602
  • Philosophy—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology—
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Psychology (Research)—
  • Public Health$55,002
  • Religious Studies—
  • Social Work$50,535
  • Special Education—
  • Theatre—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$97,280
Detroit
$94,300
Michigan
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$100,570
Detroit
$93,640
Michigan
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Detroit

Cost of living
about the U.S. average for prices

Overall prices in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,167/mo

2 bedrooms $1,459. Housing costs 5% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
33° / 84°

January and July average highs. 35 inches of rain a year, 31 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: tornado (very high); river flooding (very high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Wayne County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)5,528
First-year students from Michigan85%
Next most common home statesOhio, California, Florida
AthleticsNCAA Division I without football · 7 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2494% bachelor's · 6% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 58% · Black 11% · Hispanic 9% · Asian 7%International 8%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Wayne County at a glance

Population1,772,259
Median household income$60,539
Adults with a bachelor's degree28%
Median age38

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Detroit Mercy with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Michigan by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Detroit Mercy75%$15,23267%$71,030This school
Cornerstone University78%$20,30162%$47,314
Kettering University79%$34,66071%$94,823
Calvin University71%$22,99274%$58,375
Kalamazoo College75%$19,07276%$65,590

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Detroit Mercy would cost you $5,069 less per year than Cornerstone University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Detroit Mercy, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$9,946).
  • University of Detroit Mercy gives aided families $5,237 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentUniversity of Detroit MercyCornerstone UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$32,946$23,000+$9,946
Books & supplies$1,376$840+$536
Housing & meals$10,738$12,200−$1,462
Personal & travel$3,076$2,330+$746
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,925+$3,673−$9,598
Sticker price$42,211$42,043+$168
Average grants−$26,979−$21,742−$5,237
You pay$15,232$20,301−$5,069

“+” means University of Detroit Mercy costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Detroit Mercy

What is the University of Detroit Mercy acceptance rate?

University of Detroit Mercy accepts 75% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 4,608 of 5,750 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1030–1260 on the SAT or 22–28 on the ACT.

How much does University of Detroit Mercy cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $42,211 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,232 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $13,088 and families earning $110k+ pay $21,691.

How much do University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn?

Former University of Detroit Mercy students earn a median $71,030 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Detroit Mercy graduation rate?

67% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 83% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Detroit Mercy degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Detroit Mercy costs about $60,235 after grants ($14,173 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $71,030 ten years after starting, $37,619 more than high school graduates in Michigan ($33,411), so the cost is repaid in 1.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Detroit Mercy the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Detroit Mercy with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Detroit Mercy: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-detroit-mercy (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).