Concordia University Ann Arbor tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Concordia University Ann Arbor is $51,853 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $32,811 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$32,811 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $51,853. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,410
Housing & meals$12,310
Books & supplies$2,400
Personal & travel$3,700
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,967
Total cost of attendance$51,853

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate2.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out35%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants24%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$19,042Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

CUAA net price compared with other Michigan colleges

CUAA has the 45th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
40Cleary University$22,14341%$54,186
41Calvin University$22,99274%$58,375
42Adrian College$25,36848%$55,504
43Hope College$27,18280%$58,427
44Northwood University$27,23263%$63,075
45Concordia University Ann Arbor$32,81148%$56,075
46Lawrence Technological University$32,91861%$69,151
47College for Creative Studies$34,61771%$44,860
48Kettering University$34,66071%$94,823

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →

Why CUAA costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Concordia University Ann Arbor69%$32,81148%$56,075This school
Kuyper College69%$15,64450%$41,066
Cleary University68%$22,14341%$54,186
Adrian College73%$25,36848%$55,504
Siena Heights University69%$17,12439%$57,529

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Concordia University Ann Arbor would cost you $17,167 more per year than Kuyper College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Concordia University Ann Arbor, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,750).
  • Kuyper College gives aided families $3,680 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentCUAAKuyper CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$35,410$27,660+$7,750
Books & supplies$2,400$1,000+$1,400
Housing & meals$12,310$9,880+$2,430
Personal & travel$3,700$2,210+$1,490
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,967−$2,384+$417
Sticker price$51,853$38,366+$13,487
Average grants−$19,042−$22,722+$3,680
You pay$32,811$15,644+$17,167

“+” means CUAA costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

CUAA cost questions

How much is tuition at CUAA?

Tuition and fees are $35,410 a year.

What is the total cost of attending CUAA?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $51,853 a year.

What do families actually pay at CUAA?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $32,811 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $28,829; $48–75k pay $32,218; $110k+ pay $35,139.

How much debt do CUAA graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 2.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is CUAA the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CUAA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Concordia University Ann Arbor overview