Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $51,853. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,410 |
| Housing & meals | $12,310 |
| Books & supplies | $2,400 |
| Personal & travel | $3,700 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,967 |
| Total cost of attendance | $51,853 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
CUAA net price compared with other Michigan colleges
CUAA has the 45th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | Cleary University | $22,143 | 41% | $54,186 |
| 41 | Calvin University | $22,992 | 74% | $58,375 |
| 42 | Adrian College | $25,368 | 48% | $55,504 |
| 43 | Hope College | $27,182 | 80% | $58,427 |
| 44 | Northwood University | $27,232 | 63% | $63,075 |
| 45 | Concordia University Ann Arbor | $32,811 | 48% | $56,075 |
| 46 | Lawrence Technological University | $32,918 | 61% | $69,151 |
| 47 | College for Creative Studies | $34,617 | 71% | $44,860 |
| 48 | Kettering University | $34,660 | 71% | $94,823 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why CUAA costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Ann Arbor | 69% | $32,811 | 48% | $56,075 | This school |
| Kuyper College | 69% | $15,644 | 50% | $41,066 | |
| Cleary University | 68% | $22,143 | 41% | $54,186 | |
| Adrian College | 73% | $25,368 | 48% | $55,504 | |
| Siena Heights University | 69% | $17,124 | 39% | $57,529 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Concordia University Ann Arbor would cost you $17,167 more per year than Kuyper College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Concordia University Ann Arbor, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,750).
- Kuyper College gives aided families $3,680 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | CUAA | Kuyper College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,410 | $27,660 | +$7,750 |
| Books & supplies | $2,400 | $1,000 | +$1,400 |
| Housing & meals | $12,310 | $9,880 | +$2,430 |
| Personal & travel | $3,700 | $2,210 | +$1,490 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,967 | −$2,384 | +$417 |
| Sticker price | $51,853 | $38,366 | +$13,487 |
| Average grants | −$19,042 | −$22,722 | +$3,680 |
| You pay | $32,811 | $15,644 | +$17,167 |
“+” means CUAA costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
CUAA cost questions
How much is tuition at CUAA?
Tuition and fees are $35,410 a year.
What is the total cost of attending CUAA?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $51,853 a year.
What do families actually pay at CUAA?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $32,811 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $28,829; $48–75k pay $32,218; $110k+ pay $35,139.
How much debt do CUAA graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 2.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is CUAA the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing CUAA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Concordia University Ann Arbor overview