Rochester University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Rochester University is $41,787 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,456 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$21,456 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $41,787. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$29,196
Housing & meals$9,800
Books & supplies$2,134
Personal & travel$4,042
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,385
Total cost of attendance$41,787

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,750
Loan default rate8.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out30%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants31%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$20,331Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Rochester University net price compared with other Michigan colleges

Rochester University has the 39th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
35Michigan State University$19,68081%$67,253
36Cornerstone University$20,30162%$47,314
37Alma College$20,69463%$54,742
38The University of Olivet$21,39335%$47,907
39Rochester University$21,45644%$48,707
40Cleary University$22,14341%$54,186
41Calvin University$22,99274%$58,375
42Adrian College$25,36848%$55,504
43Hope College$27,18280%$58,427

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →

Why Rochester University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Rochester University98%$21,45644%$48,707This school
Grace Christian University99%$12,40451%$41,663
The University of Olivet83%$21,39335%$47,907
Sacred Heart Major Seminary100%$11,91667%$49,295
Aquinas College90%$16,62665%$49,584

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Rochester University would cost you $9,052 more per year than Grace Christian University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Rochester University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$10,506).
  • Rochester University gives aided families $6,569 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentRochester UniversityGrace Christian UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$29,196$18,690+$10,506
Books & supplies$2,134$600+$1,534
Housing & meals$9,800$9,540+$260
Personal & travel$4,042$2,184+$1,858
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,385−$4,848+$1,463
Sticker price$41,787$26,166+$15,621
Average grants−$20,331−$13,762−$6,569
You pay$21,456$12,404+$9,052

“+” means Rochester University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Rochester University cost questions

How much is tuition at Rochester University?

Tuition and fees are $29,196 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Rochester University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $41,787 a year.

What do families actually pay at Rochester University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,456 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,463; $48–75k pay $19,771; $110k+ pay $25,821.

How much debt do Rochester University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,750, and 8.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Rochester University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Rochester University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Rochester University overview