Kettering University

Kettering University is a less selective private nonprofit university in Flint, Michigan. It admits most applicants, graduates 71% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $94,823 ten years after starting college, more than 100% of the Michigan colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
79%

More selective than 51% of Michigan colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$34,660 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $61,250. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
71%

Higher than 85% of Michigan colleges we cover and 80% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$94,823

Higher than 100% of Michigan colleges we cover and 98% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Kettering University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,951 applicants, Kettering University admitted 1,543 and 228 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1160–1330 on the SAT or 26–30 on the ACT.

1,951
Applied
1,543
Admitted
228
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1160–1330
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years26–30
First-years who sent SAT scores53%
First-year students who return94%
Pell Grant recipients17%
First-generation students18%
Women / men20% / 80%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Kettering University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$48,470
Housing & meals, on campus$9,500
Books & supplies$1,100
Total cost of attendance$61,250

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$26,563
Loan default rate2.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Kettering University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Kettering University took 4.9 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Michigan. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$24,910$121,8102.0 years
$30–48k$23,273$113,8051.9 years
$48–75k$31,544$154,2502.5 years
$75–110k$33,401$163,3312.7 years
$110k+$39,399$192,6613.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.9 years, the average time graduates took (16% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($94,823) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $61,412 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Michigan for your income →

Kettering University majors, earnings & careers

Kettering University offers 15 bachelor's majors across 4 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Engineering · 7
  • Science & Math · 6
  • Business & Finance · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Kettering University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer Engineering$120,531$29,984
Electrical Engineering$109,977$30,080
Computer Science$106,638$27,500
Chemical Engineering$103,868$29,000
Mechanical Engineering$99,292$28,000
Industrial Engineering$86,265—
Quick list of all 15 majors
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology—
  • Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology—
  • Business Administration—
  • Chemical Engineering$103,868
  • Chemistry—
  • Computer Engineering$120,531
  • Computer Science$106,638
  • Electrical Engineering$109,977
  • Engineering—
  • Engineering Physics—
  • Industrial Engineering$86,265
  • Mechanical Engineering$99,292
  • Physics—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Mechanical Engineering → Mechanical engineer

$95,850
Flint
$104,890
Michigan
$104,110
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 11.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Electrical Engineering → Electrical engineer

$93,950
Flint
$106,070
Michigan
$120,630
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 9.9% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Flint

Cost of living
7% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Flint, MI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$939/mo

2 bedrooms $1,133. Housing costs 26% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
30° / 82°

January and July average highs. 33 inches of rain a year, 40 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Genesee County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,605
First-year students from Michigan83%
Next most common home statesIndiana, Ohio, Texas
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 73% · Asian 7% · Black 5% · Hispanic 4%International 3%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Genesee County at a glance

Population403,305
Median household income$62,281
Adults with a bachelor's degree23%
Median age41

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Kettering University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Michigan by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Kettering University79%$34,66071%$94,823This school
Andrews University82%$12,54772%$53,187
Kalamazoo College75%$19,07276%$65,590
Cornerstone University78%$20,30162%$47,314
Albion College81%$14,30162%$58,799

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Kettering University would cost you $22,113 more per year than Andrews University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Kettering University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$13,414).
  • Andrews University gives aided families $6,081 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentKettering UniversityAndrews UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$48,470$35,056+$13,414
Books & supplies$1,100$1,100$0
Housing & meals$9,500$10,050−$550
Personal & travel$4,270$1,100+$3,170
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,090−$2,088−$2
Sticker price$61,250$45,218+$16,032
Average grants−$26,590−$32,671+$6,081
You pay$34,660$12,547+$22,113

“+” means Kettering University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Kettering University

What is the Kettering University acceptance rate?

Kettering University accepts 79% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,543 of 1,951 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1160–1330 on the SAT or 26–30 on the ACT.

How much does Kettering University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $61,250 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $34,660 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $24,910 and families earning $110k+ pay $39,399.

How much do Kettering University graduates earn?

Former Kettering University students earn a median $94,823 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Kettering University graduation rate?

71% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 94% return for their second year.

How long does a Kettering University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Kettering University costs about $154,250 after grants ($31,544 a year for 4.9 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $94,823 ten years after starting, $61,412 more than high school graduates in Michigan ($33,411), so the cost is repaid in 2.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Kettering University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Kettering University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Kettering University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/kettering-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).