Adrian College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Adrian College is $56,003 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,368 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$25,368 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $56,003. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$41,684
Housing & meals$13,424
Books & supplies$1,100
Personal & travel$1,924
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,129
Total cost of attendance$56,003

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,000
Loan default rate7.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out29%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants31%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$30,635Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Adrian College net price compared with other Michigan colleges

Adrian College has the 42nd-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
38The University of Olivet$21,39335%$47,907
39Rochester University$21,45644%$48,707
40Cleary University$22,14341%$54,186
41Calvin University$22,99274%$58,375
42Adrian College$25,36848%$55,504
43Hope College$27,18280%$58,427
44Northwood University$27,23263%$63,075
45Concordia University Ann Arbor$32,81148%$56,075
46Lawrence Technological University$32,91861%$69,151

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →

Why Adrian College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Adrian College73%$25,36848%$55,504This school
Concordia University Ann Arbor69%$32,81148%$56,075
Siena Heights University69%$17,12439%$57,529
Kuyper College69%$15,64450%$41,066
Cleary University68%$22,14341%$54,186

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Adrian College would cost you $7,443 less per year than Concordia University Ann Arbor, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Adrian College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$6,274).
  • Adrian College gives aided families $11,593 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentAdrian CollegeCUAADifference
Tuition & fees$41,684$35,410+$6,274
Books & supplies$1,100$2,400−$1,300
Housing & meals$13,424$12,310+$1,114
Personal & travel$1,924$3,700−$1,776
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,129−$1,967−$162
Sticker price$56,003$51,853+$4,150
Average grants−$30,635−$19,042−$11,593
You pay$25,368$32,811−$7,443

“+” means Adrian College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Adrian College cost questions

How much is tuition at Adrian College?

Tuition and fees are $41,684 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Adrian College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $56,003 a year.

What do families actually pay at Adrian College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,368 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,542; $48–75k pay $24,162; $110k+ pay $28,652.

How much debt do Adrian College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,000, and 7.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Adrian College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Adrian College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Adrian College overview