Glenville State University Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy: earnings, debt & careers

Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates of Glenville State University earn a median $46,610 four years after graduating ($42,490 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $23,250. That is $7,010 below the U.S. median for Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates ($53,620 across 29 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 2 West Virginia colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$46,610

U.S. median for this major: $53,620.

College Scorecard field of study; 39 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$42,490

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About 50% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$14,006 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,591. College Scorecard.

Glenville State University Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Glenville State University graduates$46,610

Fewer than 3 West Virginia colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (29 colleges)$53,620 (−$7,010)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Glenville State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,884$47,2373.4 years
$30–48k$13,210$57,3314.1 years
$48–75k$14,878$64,5714.6 years
$75–110k$16,498$71,6015.1 years
$110k+$16,985$73,7155.3 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates 4 years after graduating ($46,610) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,915 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy at West Virginia colleges

Every West Virginia college we cover that reports Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1West Virginia University$75,022$25,000$15,63465%
2Glenville State Universitybachelor's & associate$46,610$23,250$14,00634%

1 more West Virginia college offers Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates

Compliance Officers

West Virginia$64,270
U.S.$80,730

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling

West Virginia$47,310
U.S.$79,520

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Social Science Research Assistants

West Virginia$51,140
U.S.$61,990

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Glenville State University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Glenville State University

Related majors at Glenville State University

  • History and Political Science—

Glenville State University Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy questions

How much do Glenville State University Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates earn?

Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates of Glenville State University earn a median $46,610 four years after graduating and $42,490 one year after. The U.S. median for Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates across 29 colleges is $53,620.

How much debt do Glenville State University Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates of Glenville State University is $23,250, about 50% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Where does Glenville State University rank for Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy in West Virginia?

Of 2 West Virginia colleges reporting Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduate earnings, Glenville State University ranks 2nd. The highest is West Virginia University at $75,022.

What jobs do Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates get?

A common career is compliance officers, with a median wage of $64,270 in West Virginia and $80,730 nationally. Others include entertainment and recreation managers, except gambling and social science research assistants.

Is Glenville State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Glenville State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Glenville State University Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/glenville-state-university/majors/environmental-natural-resources-management-and-policy (College Scorecard and BLS data).