Capital University

Capital University is a less selective private nonprofit university in Columbus, Ohio. It admits most applicants, graduates 60% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $54,143 ten years after starting college, more than 63% of the Ohio colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
70%

More selective than 62% of Ohio colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$22,576 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $57,130. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
60%

Higher than 73% of Ohio colleges we cover and 62% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$54,143

Higher than 63% of Ohio colleges we cover and 53% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Capital University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 4,365 applicants, Capital University admitted 3,194 and 413 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 910–1180 on the SAT or 18–25 on the ACT.

4,365
Applied
3,194
Admitted
413
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years910–1180
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years18–25
First-years who sent SAT scores15%
First-year students who return76%
Pell Grant recipients34%
First-generation students28%
Women / men57% / 43%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Capital University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$43,234
Housing & meals, on campus$13,446
Books & supplies$1,800
Total cost of attendance$57,130

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$20,927
Loan default rate4.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

What Capital University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Capital University took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Ohio. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$19,062$78,3454.2 years
$30–48k$18,574$76,3394.1 years
$48–75k$20,331$83,5604.5 years
$75–110k$23,348$95,9605.1 years
$110k+$27,299$112,1996.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (59% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($54,143) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $18,705 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Ohio for your income →

Capital University majors, earnings & careers

Capital University offers 39 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 8
  • Business & Finance · 5
  • Science & Math · 5
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Health & Medicine · 4
  • Communications & Media · 3
  • Education · 3
  • Engineering · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Capital University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Business Economics$84,669—
Accounting$79,157—
Nursing$77,807$27,000
Business Administration$71,710$25,500
Marketing$66,462$27,000
Biology$61,416$27,000
Political Science$56,686$26,218
Social Work$55,078$43,038
Quick list of all 39 majors
  • Accounting$79,157
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$61,416
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Business Administration$71,710
  • Business Economics$84,669
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer Engineering—
  • Computer Science—
  • Criminology$49,041
  • Economics—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$46,055
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$51,851
  • English—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • History—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$46,383
  • Marketing$66,462
  • Mathematics—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$44,403
  • Music$43,125
  • Nursing$77,807
  • Philosophy—
  • Political Science$56,686
  • Psychology$48,958
  • Public Relations and Advertising$49,426
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Social Work$55,078
  • Sociology$48,785
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education$45,924
  • Studio Art—
  • Theatre—
  • Writing$46,135

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$83,900
Columbus
$82,510
Ohio
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$90,010
Columbus
$94,270
Ohio
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Columbus

Cost of living
5% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Columbus, OH area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,346/mo

2 bedrooms $1,602. Housing costs 12% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
38° / 86°

January and July average highs. 43 inches of rain a year, 28 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Franklin County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,388
First-year students from Ohio92%
Next most common home statesFlorida, New York, Indiana
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 66% · Black 14% · Hispanic 8% · Two or more 6%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Franklin County at a glance

Population1,333,048
Median household income$75,176
Adults with a bachelor's degree42%
Median age35

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Capital University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Ohio by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Capital University70%$22,57660%$54,143This school
Walsh University71%$20,49359%$59,764
Wittenberg University72%$18,64953%$54,947
Columbus College of Art & Design68%$29,43956%$40,664
Ashland University76%$21,98861%$52,928

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Capital University would cost you $2,083 more per year than Walsh University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Capital University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,489).
  • Capital University gives aided families $7,472 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentCapital UniversityWalsh UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$43,234$35,745+$7,489
Books & supplies$1,800$790+$1,010
Housing & meals$13,446$11,810+$1,636
Personal & travel$3,142$2,727+$415
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,492−$3,497−$995
Sticker price$57,130$47,575+$9,555
Average grants−$34,554−$27,082−$7,472
You pay$22,576$20,493+$2,083

“+” means Capital University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Capital University

What is the Capital University acceptance rate?

Capital University accepts 70% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 3,194 of 4,365 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 910–1180 on the SAT or 18–25 on the ACT.

How much does Capital University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $57,130 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,576 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $19,062 and families earning $110k+ pay $27,299.

How much do Capital University graduates earn?

Former Capital University students earn a median $54,143 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Capital University graduation rate?

60% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 76% return for their second year.

How long does a Capital University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Capital University costs about $83,560 after grants ($20,331 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $54,143 ten years after starting, $18,705 more than high school graduates in Ohio ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 4.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Capital University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Capital University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Capital University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/capital-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).