More selective than 64% of Ohio colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $54,443. College Scorecard.
Higher than 61% of Ohio colleges we cover and 54% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 18% of Ohio colleges we cover and 14% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
CCAD acceptance rate & admissions
Of 867 applicants, Columbus College of Art & Design admitted 622 and 192 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
CCAD tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)
What CCAD costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Columbus College of Art & Design took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Ohio. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $24,204 | $99,478 | 19.0 years |
| $30–48k | $27,218 | $111,866 | more than 20 years |
| $48–75k | $27,534 | $113,165 | more than 20 years |
| $75–110k | $29,717 | $122,137 | more than 20 years |
| $110k+ | $33,114 | $136,099 | more than 20 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (55% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($40,664) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $5,226 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
CCAD majors, earnings & careers
Columbus College of Art & Design offers 5 bachelor's majors across 2 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Arts & Design · 4
- Communications & Media · 1
Highest-earning majors at CCAD
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $48,204 | $27,000 |
| Film and Photography | $43,661 | $27,000 |
| Graphic Communications | $33,389 | $27,000 |
| Studio Art | $32,061 | $27,000 |
Quick list of all 5 majors
- Crafts / Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry—
- Film and Photography$43,661
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$48,204
- Graphic Communications$33,389
- Studio Art$32,061
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design → Graphic designer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Columbus
Overall prices in the Columbus, OH area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,602. Housing costs 12% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 42 inches of rain a year, 28 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Franklin County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Franklin County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare CCAD with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Ohio by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 68% | $29,439 | 56% | $40,664 | This school |
| Bluffton University | 67% | $19,943 | 53% | $49,547 | |
| Walsh University | 71% | $20,493 | 59% | $59,764 | |
| Wittenberg University | 72% | $18,649 | 53% | $54,947 | |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 59% | $18,378 | 56% | $68,303 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Columbus College of Art & Design would cost you $9,496 more per year than Bluffton University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Columbus College of Art & Design, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,463).
- Bluffton University gives aided families $6,915 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Ohio resident | CCAD | Bluffton University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $40,825 | $37,362 | +$3,463 |
| Books & supplies | $2,200 | $1,600 | +$600 |
| Housing & meals | $11,450 | $11,866 | −$416 |
| Personal & travel | $3,768 | $2,750 | +$1,018 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,800 | −$1,716 | −$2,084 |
| Sticker price | $54,443 | $51,862 | +$2,581 |
| Average grants | −$25,004 | −$31,919 | +$6,915 |
| You pay | $29,439 | $19,943 | +$9,496 |
“+” means CCAD costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about CCAD
What is the CCAD acceptance rate?
Columbus College of Art & Design accepts 68% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 622 of 867 applicants were admitted.
How much does Columbus College of Art & Design cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $54,443 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,439 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $24,204 and families earning $110k+ pay $33,114.
How much do CCAD graduates earn?
Former Columbus College of Art & Design students earn a median $40,664 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the CCAD graduation rate?
56% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 80% return for their second year.
How long does a CCAD degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Columbus College of Art & Design costs about $113,165 after grants ($27,534 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $40,664 ten years after starting, $5,226 more than high school graduates in Ohio ($35,438), so repaying the cost would take more than 20 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is CCAD the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing CCAD with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Columbus College of Art & Design: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/columbus-college-of-art-and-design (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).