Bentley University

Bentley University is a moderately selective private nonprofit university in Waltham, Massachusetts. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 87% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $120,959 ten years after starting college, more than 94% of the Massachusetts colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
45%

More selective than 70% of Massachusetts colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$37,930 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $79,548. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
87%

Higher than 77% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 94% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$120,959

Higher than 94% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 99% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Bentley University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 10,482 applicants, Bentley University admitted 5,077 and 1,120 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1280–1430 on the SAT or 28–31 on the ACT.

10,482
Applied
5,077
Admitted
1,120
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1280–1430
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years28–31
First-years who sent SAT scores25%
First-year students who return93%
Pell Grant recipients16%
First-generation students16%
Women / men39% / 61%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Bentley University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$61,000
Housing & meals, on campus$19,200
Books & supplies$1,300
Total cost of attendance$79,548

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$24,007
Loan default rate0.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Bentley University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Bentley University took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Massachusetts. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$21,196$87,1161.1 years
$30–48k$18,587$76,393under 1 year
$48–75k$26,164$107,5341.3 years
$75–110k$33,653$138,3141.7 years
$110k+$49,190$202,1712.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (79% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($120,959) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $81,079 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Massachusetts for your income →

Bentley University majors, earnings & careers

Bentley University offers 38 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Business & Finance · 13
  • Humanities & Languages · 10
  • Science & Math · 4
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Health & Medicine · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Arts & Design · 1
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Non-degree / basic skills · 1

Highest-earning majors at Bentley University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Legal Studies / Paralegal$148,087$27,000
Information Technology$122,075$24,747
Finance$113,795$26,000
Computer and Information Sciences$111,853$26,000
Management Science / Analytics$111,433$25,000
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$109,922$26,000
Business Economics$108,886$27,000
Accounting$108,343$27,000
Quick list of all 38 majors
  • Accounting$108,343
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—
  • Business / Corporate Communications$80,781
  • Business Administration$99,514
  • Business Economics$108,886
  • Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$109,922
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences$111,853
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)—
  • Economics—
  • English—
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies—
  • Finance$113,795
  • General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations—
  • High School / Secondary Certificate Programs—
  • History—
  • Information Technology$122,075
  • Intercultural / Multicultural and Diversity Studies—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • International Business—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Legal Studies / Paralegal$148,087
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$105,183
  • Management Information Systems—
  • Management Science / Analytics$111,433
  • Marketing$88,461
  • Mathematics$101,971
  • Philosophy—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Public Health—
  • Public Policy Analysis—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Sustainability Studies—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Finance → Financial analyst

$117,520
Boston
$111,040
Massachusetts
$102,740
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Accounting → Accountant / auditor

$100,150
Boston
$99,460
Massachusetts
$83,680
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Boston

Cost of living
8% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,831/mo

2 bedrooms $2,383. Housing costs 48% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
37° / 85°

January and July average highs. 49 inches of rain a year, 59 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: hurricane (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Middlesex County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)5,264
First-year students from Massachusetts38%
Next most common home statesConnecticut, New York, New Hampshire
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 13 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2499% bachelor's · 1% certificates
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 52% · Hispanic 14% · Asian 10% · Black 4%International 15%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Middlesex County at a glance

Population1,638,365
Median household income$130,847
Adults with a bachelor's degree60%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Bentley University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Massachusetts by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bentley University45%$37,93087%$120,959This school
Brandeis University41%$35,73686%$77,231
Emerson College51%$49,18077%$62,832
Worcester Polytechnic Institute60%$43,07190%$103,470
Mount Holyoke College36%$26,44184%$58,418

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bentley University would cost you $2,194 more per year than Brandeis University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Bentley University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$7,080).
  • Brandeis University gives aided families $9,094 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentBentley UniversityBrandeis UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$61,000$68,080−$7,080
Books & supplies$1,300$1,000+$300
Housing & meals$19,200$19,096+$104
Personal & travel$1,310$1,200+$110
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,262−$2,928−$334
Sticker price$79,548$86,448−$6,900
Average grants−$41,618−$50,712+$9,094
You pay$37,930$35,736+$2,194

“+” means Bentley University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Bentley University

What is the Bentley University acceptance rate?

Bentley University accepts 45% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 5,077 of 10,482 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1280–1430 on the SAT or 28–31 on the ACT.

How much does Bentley University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $79,548 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $37,930 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $21,196 and families earning $110k+ pay $49,190.

How much do Bentley University graduates earn?

Former Bentley University students earn a median $120,959 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Bentley University graduation rate?

87% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 93% return for their second year.

How long does a Bentley University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Bentley University costs about $107,534 after grants ($26,164 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $120,959 ten years after starting, $81,079 more than high school graduates in Massachusetts ($39,880), so the cost is repaid in 1.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Bentley University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bentley University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Bentley University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/bentley-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).