William Penn University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at William Penn University is $42,874 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,601 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,601 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $42,874. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$29,750
Housing & meals$7,712
Books & supplies$1,504
Personal & travel$5,834
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,926
Total cost of attendance$42,874

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,000
Loan default rate14.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out25%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants47%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$20,273Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

William Penn University net price compared with other Iowa colleges

William Penn University has the 17th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
13Upper Iowa University$20,94234%$52,766
14Grand View University$21,77454%$52,824
15Simpson College$21,93663%$59,274
16University of Iowa$22,53175%$64,762
17William Penn University$22,60133%$48,936
18Luther College$23,09771%$59,850
19Central College$23,37766%$54,317
20University of Dubuque$23,38640%$51,190
21Cornell College$23,63462%$53,460

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →

Why William Penn University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
William Penn University52%$22,60133%$48,936This school
Briar Cliff University—$23,90748%$54,475
Allen College———$71,261
Morningside University71%$31,32050%$55,494
Coe College64%$18,74566%$57,125

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

William Penn University would cost you $1,306 less per year than Briar Cliff University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at William Penn University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$7,206).
  • Briar Cliff University gives aided families $7,313 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Iowa residentWilliam Penn UniversityBriar Cliff UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$29,750$36,956−$7,206
Books & supplies$1,504$1,544−$40
Housing & meals$7,712$10,208−$2,496
Personal & travel$5,834$4,556+$1,278
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,926−$1,771−$155
Sticker price$42,874$51,493−$8,619
Average grants−$20,273−$27,586+$7,313
You pay$22,601$23,907−$1,306

“+” means William Penn University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

William Penn University cost questions

How much is tuition at William Penn University?

Tuition and fees are $29,750 a year.

What is the total cost of attending William Penn University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $42,874 a year.

What do families actually pay at William Penn University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,601 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,608; $48–75k pay $20,560; $110k+ pay $25,916.

How much debt do William Penn University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 14.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is William Penn University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing William Penn University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to William Penn University overview