University of Dubuque tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Dubuque is $53,806 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,386 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$23,386 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $53,806. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$42,095
Housing & meals$11,470
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,700
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,659
Total cost of attendance$53,806

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,070
Loan default rate11.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out33%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants40%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$30,420Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of Dubuque net price compared with other Iowa colleges

University of Dubuque has the 20th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
16University of Iowa$22,53175%$64,762
17William Penn University$22,60133%$48,936
18Luther College$23,09771%$59,850
19Central College$23,37766%$54,317
20University of Dubuque$23,38640%$51,190
21Cornell College$23,63462%$53,460
22Briar Cliff University$23,90748%$54,475
23Clarke University$24,47956%$55,396
24Saint Ambrose University$24,69161%$59,531

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →

Why University of Dubuque costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Dubuque89%$23,38640%$51,190This school
Graceland University-Lamoni81%$18,50442%$47,361
Upper Iowa University96%$20,94234%$52,766
Maharishi International University96%$14,95650%$27,981
Simpson College86%$21,93663%$59,274

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Dubuque would cost you $4,882 more per year than Graceland University-Lamoni, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Dubuque, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$21,145).
  • University of Dubuque gives aided families $630 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Iowa residentUniversity of DubuqueGraceland University-LamoniDifference
Tuition & fees$42,095$20,950+$21,145
Books & supplies$1,200$1,200$0
Housing & meals$11,470$10,540+$930
Personal & travel$1,700$3,500−$1,800
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,659+$12,104−$14,763
Sticker price$53,806$48,294+$5,512
Average grants−$30,420−$29,790−$630
You pay$23,386$18,504+$4,882

“+” means University of Dubuque costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Dubuque cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Dubuque?

Tuition and fees are $42,095 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Dubuque?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $53,806 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Dubuque?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,386 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,106; $48–75k pay $19,480; $110k+ pay $25,908.

How much debt do University of Dubuque graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,070, and 11.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Dubuque the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Dubuque with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Dubuque overview