Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $48,522. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,762 |
| Housing & meals | $12,880 |
| Books & supplies | $1,248 |
| Personal & travel | $4,298 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,666 |
| Total cost of attendance | $48,522 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Grand View University net price compared with other Iowa colleges
Grand View University has the 14th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | St Luke's College | $19,820 | 100% | $61,033 |
| 11 | Mount Mercy University | $20,168 | 58% | $60,787 |
| 12 | Loras College | $20,716 | 68% | $58,289 |
| 13 | Upper Iowa University | $20,942 | 34% | $52,766 |
| 14 | Grand View University | $21,774 | 54% | $52,824 |
| 15 | Simpson College | $21,936 | 63% | $59,274 |
| 16 | University of Iowa | $22,531 | 75% | $64,762 |
| 17 | William Penn University | $22,601 | 33% | $48,936 |
| 18 | Luther College | $23,097 | 71% | $59,850 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →
Why Grand View University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand View University | 99% | $21,774 | 54% | $52,824 | This school |
| Maharishi International University | 96% | $14,956 | 50% | $27,981 | |
| Mercy College of Health Sciences | 100% | $26,924 | 66% | $62,234 | |
| Loras College | 100% | $20,716 | 68% | $58,289 | |
| Upper Iowa University | 96% | $20,942 | 34% | $52,766 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Grand View University would cost you $6,818 more per year than Maharishi International University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Grand View University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$18,232).
- Grand View University gives aided families $13,812 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Iowa resident | Grand View University | Maharishi International University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,762 | $16,530 | +$18,232 |
| Books & supplies | $1,248 | $1,000 | +$248 |
| Housing & meals | $12,880 | $7,400 | +$5,480 |
| Personal & travel | $4,298 | $3,800 | +$498 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,666 | −$838 | −$3,828 |
| Sticker price | $48,522 | $27,892 | +$20,630 |
| Average grants | −$26,748 | −$12,936 | −$13,812 |
| You pay | $21,774 | $14,956 | +$6,818 |
“+” means Grand View University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Grand View University cost questions
How much is tuition at Grand View University?
Tuition and fees are $34,762 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Grand View University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $48,522 a year.
What do families actually pay at Grand View University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,774 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,512; $48–75k pay $20,254; $110k+ pay $24,601.
How much debt do Grand View University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,097, and 5.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Grand View University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Grand View University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Grand View University overview