Graceland University-Lamoni

Graceland University-Lamoni is a less selective private nonprofit university in Lamoni, Iowa. It admits most applicants, graduates 42% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $47,361 ten years after starting college, more than 10% of the Iowa colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
81%

More selective than 43% of Iowa colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$18,504 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $48,294. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
42%

Higher than 10% of Iowa colleges we cover and 28% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$47,361

Higher than 10% of Iowa colleges we cover and 32% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Graceland University-Lamoni acceptance rate & admissions

Of 2,259 applicants, Graceland University-Lamoni admitted 1,880 and 240 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

2,259
Applied
1,880
Admitted
240
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return55%
Pell Grant recipients49%
First-generation students38%
Women / men41% / 59%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Graceland University-Lamoni tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$20,950
Housing & meals, on campus$10,540
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance$48,294

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$14,209
Loan default rate6.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Graceland University-Lamoni costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Graceland University-Lamoni took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Iowa. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,875$67,4696.3 years
$30–48k$16,390$69,6586.5 years
$48–75k$20,883$88,7538.3 years
$75–110k$18,345$77,9667.3 years
$110k+$21,560$91,6308.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (30% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($47,361) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $10,700 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Iowa for your income →

Graceland University-Lamoni majors, earnings & careers

Graceland University-Lamoni offers 36 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Business & Finance · 6
  • Arts & Design · 5
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Humanities & Languages · 5
  • Science & Math · 5
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Education · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1

Highest-earning majors at Graceland University-Lamoni

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$80,619$30,754
Business Administration$62,485$25,791
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$45,814$27,000
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$40,390$27,000
Quick list of all 36 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Agricultural Business—
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$62,485
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Economics—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$40,390
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Administration—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$45,814
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$80,619
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies—
  • Psychology—
  • Social Work—
  • Sociology—
  • Software and Media Applications—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations—
  • Statistics—
  • Studio Art—
  • Sustainability Studies—
  • Theatre—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$78,630
Iowa
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$85,530
Iowa
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Lamoni

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$709/mo

2 bedrooms $927.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
33° / 87°

January and July average highs. 41 inches of rain a year, 27 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Very Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Decatur County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,195
First-year students from Iowa18%
Next most common home statesFlorida, Missouri, Texas
AthleticsNAIA Division II · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 45% · Black 20% · Hispanic 14% · Two or more 6%International 11%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Decatur County at a glance

Population7,759
Median household income$59,044
Adults with a bachelor's degree24%
Median age36

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Graceland University-Lamoni with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Iowa by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Graceland University-Lamoni81%$18,50442%$47,361This school
University of Dubuque89%$23,38640%$51,190
Mount Mercy University83%$20,16858%$60,787
Cornell College80%$23,63462%$53,460
Morningside University71%$31,32050%$55,494

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Graceland University-Lamoni would cost you $4,882 less per year than University of Dubuque, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Graceland University-Lamoni, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$21,145).
  • University of Dubuque gives aided families $630 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Iowa residentGraceland University-LamoniUniversity of DubuqueDifference
Tuition & fees$20,950$42,095−$21,145
Books & supplies$1,200$1,200$0
Housing & meals$10,540$11,470−$930
Personal & travel$3,500$1,700+$1,800
Living-at-home adjustment+$12,104−$2,659+$14,763
Sticker price$48,294$53,806−$5,512
Average grants−$29,790−$30,420+$630
You pay$18,504$23,386−$4,882

“+” means Graceland University-Lamoni costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Graceland University-Lamoni

What is the Graceland University-Lamoni acceptance rate?

Graceland University-Lamoni accepts 81% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,880 of 2,259 applicants were admitted.

How much does Graceland University-Lamoni cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $48,294 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,504 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $15,875 and families earning $110k+ pay $21,560.

How much do Graceland University-Lamoni graduates earn?

Former Graceland University-Lamoni students earn a median $47,361 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Graceland University-Lamoni graduation rate?

42% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 55% return for their second year.

How long does a Graceland University-Lamoni degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Graceland University-Lamoni costs about $88,753 after grants ($20,883 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $47,361 ten years after starting, $10,700 more than high school graduates in Iowa ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 8.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Graceland University-Lamoni the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Graceland University-Lamoni with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Graceland University-Lamoni: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/graceland-university-lamoni (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).