Central College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Central College is $37,773 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,377 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$23,377 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $37,773. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$20,988
Housing & meals$12,220
Books & supplies$1,275
Personal & travel$3,242
Living-at-home adjustment+$48
Total cost of attendance$37,773

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,815
Loan default rate1.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out38%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants22%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$14,396Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Central College net price compared with other Iowa colleges

Central College has the 19th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
15Simpson College$21,93663%$59,274
16University of Iowa$22,53175%$64,762
17William Penn University$22,60133%$48,936
18Luther College$23,09771%$59,850
19Central College$23,37766%$54,317
20University of Dubuque$23,38640%$51,190
21Cornell College$23,63462%$53,460
22Briar Cliff University$23,90748%$54,475
23Clarke University$24,47956%$55,396

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →

Why Central College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Central College86%$23,37766%$54,317This school
Simpson College86%$21,93663%$59,274
Northwestern College80%$25,90766%$49,802
Cornell College80%$23,63462%$53,460
Mount Mercy University83%$20,16858%$60,787

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Central College would cost you $1,441 more per year than Simpson College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Central College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$26,668).
  • Simpson College gives aided families $24,895 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Iowa residentCentral CollegeSimpson CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$20,988$47,656−$26,668
Books & supplies$1,275$1,134+$141
Housing & meals$12,220$10,088+$2,132
Personal & travel$3,242$4,130−$888
Living-at-home adjustment+$48−$1,781+$1,829
Sticker price$37,773$61,227−$23,454
Average grants−$14,396−$39,291+$24,895
You pay$23,377$21,936+$1,441

“+” means Central College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Central College cost questions

How much is tuition at Central College?

Tuition and fees are $20,988 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Central College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $37,773 a year.

What do families actually pay at Central College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,377 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,231; $48–75k pay $19,532; $110k+ pay $27,165.

How much debt do Central College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,815, and 1.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Central College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Central College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Central College overview