Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $37,773. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $20,988 |
| Housing & meals | $12,220 |
| Books & supplies | $1,275 |
| Personal & travel | $3,242 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$48 |
| Total cost of attendance | $37,773 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Central College net price compared with other Iowa colleges
Central College has the 19th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Simpson College | $21,936 | 63% | $59,274 |
| 16 | University of Iowa | $22,531 | 75% | $64,762 |
| 17 | William Penn University | $22,601 | 33% | $48,936 |
| 18 | Luther College | $23,097 | 71% | $59,850 |
| 19 | Central College | $23,377 | 66% | $54,317 |
| 20 | University of Dubuque | $23,386 | 40% | $51,190 |
| 21 | Cornell College | $23,634 | 62% | $53,460 |
| 22 | Briar Cliff University | $23,907 | 48% | $54,475 |
| 23 | Clarke University | $24,479 | 56% | $55,396 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →
Why Central College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central College | 86% | $23,377 | 66% | $54,317 | This school |
| Simpson College | 86% | $21,936 | 63% | $59,274 | |
| Northwestern College | 80% | $25,907 | 66% | $49,802 | |
| Cornell College | 80% | $23,634 | 62% | $53,460 | |
| Mount Mercy University | 83% | $20,168 | 58% | $60,787 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Central College would cost you $1,441 more per year than Simpson College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Central College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$26,668).
- Simpson College gives aided families $24,895 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Iowa resident | Central College | Simpson College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $20,988 | $47,656 | −$26,668 |
| Books & supplies | $1,275 | $1,134 | +$141 |
| Housing & meals | $12,220 | $10,088 | +$2,132 |
| Personal & travel | $3,242 | $4,130 | −$888 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$48 | −$1,781 | +$1,829 |
| Sticker price | $37,773 | $61,227 | −$23,454 |
| Average grants | −$14,396 | −$39,291 | +$24,895 |
| You pay | $23,377 | $21,936 | +$1,441 |
“+” means Central College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Central College cost questions
How much is tuition at Central College?
Tuition and fees are $20,988 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Central College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $37,773 a year.
What do families actually pay at Central College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,377 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,231; $48–75k pay $19,532; $110k+ pay $27,165.
How much debt do Central College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,815, and 1.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Central College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Central College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Central College overview