More selective than 39% of Missouri colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $51,532. College Scorecard.
Higher than 58% of Missouri colleges we cover and 53% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 63% of Missouri colleges we cover and 47% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Westminster College acceptance rate & admissions
Of 2,279 applicants, Westminster College admitted 1,768 and 160 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 990–1250 on the SAT or 19–24 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Westminster College tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Westminster College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Westminster College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Missouri. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $24,543 | $103,081 | 6.2 years |
| $30–48k | $17,050 | $71,610 | 4.3 years |
| $48–75k | $22,123 | $92,917 | 5.5 years |
| $75–110k | $24,957 | $104,819 | 6.3 years |
| $110k+ | $26,066 | $109,477 | 6.5 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($52,199) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $16,761 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Westminster College majors, earnings & careers
Westminster College offers 54 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Business & Finance · 13
- Humanities & Languages · 10
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 9
- Science & Math · 7
- Health & Medicine · 5
- Education · 4
- Technology & Computing · 4
- Communications & Media · 2
Highest-earning majors at Westminster College
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration | $70,100 | $24,500 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $60,077 | $26,170 |
Quick list of all 54 majors
- Accounting—
- Biochemistry—
- Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other—
- Biology—
- Business / Corporate Communications—
- Business Administration$70,100
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other—
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computational Science—
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Criminal Justice—
- Curriculum and Instruction—
- Data Science—
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Education, Other—
- English—
- Entrepreneurship—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Finance—
- Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities—
- Health Sciences—
- History—
- Hospitality Management—
- Human Resources—
- Human Services—
- Information Technology—
- International / Global Studies—
- International Business—
- International Relations—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$60,077
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Management Information Systems—
- Management Science / Analytics—
- Marketing—
- Mathematical Economics—
- Mathematics—
- Museology / Museum Studies—
- Philosophy—
- Philosophy and Religious Studies—
- Physics—
- Political Science—
- Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
- Psychology—
- Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
- Psychology, Other—
- Public Health—
- Public Policy Analysis—
- Public Relations and Advertising—
- Religious Studies—
- Sociology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Environmental Science / Conservation → Environmental scientist
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Jefferson City
Overall prices in the Jefferson City, MO area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,123. Housing costs 38% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 44 inches of rain a year, 19 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Callaway County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Callaway County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Westminster College with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Missouri by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster College | 79% | $24,314 | 55% | $52,199 | This school |
| Hannibal-LaGrange University | 73% | $22,814 | 50% | $42,643 | |
| Stephens College | 77% | $23,459 | 43% | $43,071 | |
| Urshan University | 84% | $14,779 | 45% | — | |
| Calvary University | 72% | $16,334 | 52% | $45,421 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Westminster College would cost you $1,500 more per year than Hannibal-LaGrange University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Westminster College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$8,334).
- Westminster College gives aided families $9,193 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Missouri resident | Westminster College | Hannibal-LaGrange University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,214 | $26,880 | +$8,334 |
| Books & supplies | $1,100 | $1,200 | −$100 |
| Housing & meals | $12,142 | $9,400 | +$2,742 |
| Personal & travel | $4,676 | $3,600 | +$1,076 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,600 | −$241 | −$1,359 |
| Sticker price | $51,532 | $40,839 | +$10,693 |
| Average grants | −$27,218 | −$18,025 | −$9,193 |
| You pay | $24,314 | $22,814 | +$1,500 |
“+” means Westminster College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Westminster College
What is the Westminster College acceptance rate?
Westminster College accepts 79% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,768 of 2,279 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 990–1250 on the SAT or 19–24 on the ACT.
How much does Westminster College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $51,532 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,314 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $24,543 and families earning $110k+ pay $26,066.
How much do Westminster College graduates earn?
Former Westminster College students earn a median $52,199 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Westminster College graduation rate?
55% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 71% return for their second year.
How long does a Westminster College degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Westminster College costs about $92,917 after grants ($22,123 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $52,199 ten years after starting, $16,761 more than high school graduates in Missouri ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 5.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Westminster College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Westminster College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Westminster College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/westminster-college-mo (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).