Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,188. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Kentucky residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,652 | $27,000 |
| Housing & meals | $12,043 | $12,043 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $2,409 | $2,409 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,916 | −$2,916 |
| Total cost of attendance | $24,188 | $39,536 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Western Kentucky University net price compared with other Kentucky colleges
Western Kentucky University has the 8th-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Brescia University | $8,709 | 54% | $45,500 |
| 5 | Murray State University | $9,096 | 61% | $44,737 |
| 6 | Morehead State University | $9,793 | 52% | $43,197 |
| 7 | Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | $10,949 | 38% | $41,623 |
| 8 | Western Kentucky University | $10,990 | 56% | $43,889 |
| 9 | Eastern Kentucky University | $11,040 | 50% | $45,795 |
| 10 | Georgetown College | $14,095 | 49% | $52,074 |
| 11 | University of the Cumberlands | $14,107 | 50% | $45,036 |
| 12 | Lindsey Wilson College | $15,070 | 44% | $41,129 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →
Why Western Kentucky University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Kentucky University | 94% | $10,990 | 56% | $43,889 | This school |
| Eastern Kentucky University | 78% | $11,040 | 50% | $45,795 | |
| University of Louisville | 79% | $17,988 | 61% | $53,899 | |
| Murray State University | 86% | $9,096 | 61% | $44,737 | |
| Northern Kentucky University | 68% | $8,191 | 52% | $50,220 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Western Kentucky University would cost you $50 less per year than Eastern Kentucky University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Western Kentucky University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$1,332).
- Western Kentucky University gives aided families $503 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kentucky resident | Western Kentucky University | Eastern Kentucky University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,652 | $10,320 | +$1,332 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $0 | +$1,000 |
| Housing & meals | $12,043 | $11,735 | +$308 |
| Personal & travel | $2,409 | $2,800 | −$391 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,916 | −$1,120 | −$1,796 |
| Sticker price | $24,188 | $23,735 | +$453 |
| Average grants | −$13,198 | −$12,695 | −$503 |
| You pay | $10,990 | $11,040 | −$50 |
“+” means Western Kentucky University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Western Kentucky University cost questions
How much is tuition at Western Kentucky University?
Tuition and fees are $11,652 a year for Kentucky residents and $27,000 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Western Kentucky University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,188 a year for Kentucky residents living on campus and about $39,536 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Western Kentucky University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,990 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $7,087; $48–75k pay $9,765; $110k+ pay $17,653. These figures are for Kentucky residents.
How much debt do Western Kentucky University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,702, and 6.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Western Kentucky University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Western Kentucky University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Western Kentucky University overview