Georgetown College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Georgetown College is $56,886 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,095 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$14,095 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $56,886. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$42,840
Housing & meals$11,385
Books & supplies$1,250
Personal & travel$2,456
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,045
Total cost of attendance$56,886

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$13,000
Loan default rate4.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out25%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants35%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$42,791Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Georgetown College net price compared with other Kentucky colleges

Georgetown College has the 10th-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
6Morehead State University$9,79352%$43,197
7Clear Creek Baptist Bible College$10,94938%$41,623
8Western Kentucky University$10,99056%$43,889
9Eastern Kentucky University$11,04050%$45,795
10Georgetown College$14,09549%$52,074
11University of the Cumberlands$14,10750%$45,036
12Lindsey Wilson College$15,07044%$41,129
13Kentucky Wesleyan College$17,13147%$46,747
14University of Louisville$17,98861%$53,899

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →

Why Georgetown College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Georgetown College91%$14,09549%$52,074This school
Thomas More University90%$21,83541%$59,384
Midway University95%$29,57941%$44,246
Spalding University99%$25,49152%$49,438
Transylvania University87%$21,91371%$54,705

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Georgetown College would cost you $7,740 less per year than Thomas More University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Georgetown College, mostly from more Thomas More University students living at home, which lowers its average (+$3,289).
  • Georgetown College gives aided families $15,174 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kentucky residentGeorgetown CollegeThomas More UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$42,840$39,800+$3,040
Books & supplies$1,250$500+$750
Housing & meals$11,385$9,530+$1,855
Personal & travel$2,456$3,956−$1,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,045−$4,334+$3,289
Sticker price$56,886$49,452+$7,434
Average grants−$42,791−$27,617−$15,174
You pay$14,095$21,835−$7,740

“+” means Georgetown College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Georgetown College cost questions

How much is tuition at Georgetown College?

Tuition and fees are $42,840 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Georgetown College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $56,886 a year.

What do families actually pay at Georgetown College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,095 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $9,777; $48–75k pay $9,797; $110k+ pay $20,207.

How much debt do Georgetown College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,000, and 4.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Georgetown College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Georgetown College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Georgetown College overview