Brescia University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Brescia University is $44,328 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $8,709 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$8,709 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $44,328. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$31,550
Housing & meals$10,935
Books & supplies$3,000
Personal & travel$2,100
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,257
Total cost of attendance$44,328

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,185
Loan default rate5.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out44%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants43%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$35,619Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Brescia University net price compared with other Kentucky colleges

Brescia University has the 4th-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Berea College$6,10658%$43,150
2Kentucky State University$8,04032%$36,382
3Northern Kentucky University$8,19152%$50,220
4Brescia University$8,70954%$45,500
5Murray State University$9,09661%$44,737
6Morehead State University$9,79352%$43,197
7Clear Creek Baptist Bible College$10,94938%$41,623
8Western Kentucky University$10,99056%$43,889
9Eastern Kentucky University$11,04050%$45,795

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →

Why Brescia University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Brescia University35%$8,70954%$45,500This school
Berea College19%$6,10658%$43,150
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary56%—40%—
University of Pikeville—$20,31142%$48,231
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College—$10,94938%$41,623

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Brescia University would cost you $2,603 more per year than Berea College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Brescia University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$20,108).
  • Berea College gives aided families $18,993 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kentucky residentBrescia UniversityBerea CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$31,550$51,658−$20,108
Books & supplies$3,000$700+$2,300
Housing & meals$10,935$7,892+$3,043
Personal & travel$2,100$2,800−$700
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,257−$2,332−$925
Sticker price$44,328$60,718−$16,390
Average grants−$35,619−$54,612+$18,993
You pay$8,709$6,106+$2,603

“+” means Brescia University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Brescia University cost questions

How much is tuition at Brescia University?

Tuition and fees are $31,550 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Brescia University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $44,328 a year.

What do families actually pay at Brescia University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $8,709 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $8,977; $48–75k pay $12,984; $110k+ pay $5,548.

How much debt do Brescia University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,185, and 5.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Brescia University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Brescia University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Brescia University overview