Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $44,328. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $31,550 |
| Housing & meals | $10,935 |
| Books & supplies | $3,000 |
| Personal & travel | $2,100 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,257 |
| Total cost of attendance | $44,328 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Brescia University net price compared with other Kentucky colleges
Brescia University has the 4th-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berea College | $6,106 | 58% | $43,150 |
| 2 | Kentucky State University | $8,040 | 32% | $36,382 |
| 3 | Northern Kentucky University | $8,191 | 52% | $50,220 |
| 4 | Brescia University | $8,709 | 54% | $45,500 |
| 5 | Murray State University | $9,096 | 61% | $44,737 |
| 6 | Morehead State University | $9,793 | 52% | $43,197 |
| 7 | Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | $10,949 | 38% | $41,623 |
| 8 | Western Kentucky University | $10,990 | 56% | $43,889 |
| 9 | Eastern Kentucky University | $11,040 | 50% | $45,795 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →
Why Brescia University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brescia University | 35% | $8,709 | 54% | $45,500 | This school |
| Berea College | 19% | $6,106 | 58% | $43,150 | |
| The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary | 56% | — | 40% | — | |
| University of Pikeville | — | $20,311 | 42% | $48,231 | |
| Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | — | $10,949 | 38% | $41,623 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Brescia University would cost you $2,603 more per year than Berea College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Brescia University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$20,108).
- Berea College gives aided families $18,993 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kentucky resident | Brescia University | Berea College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $31,550 | $51,658 | −$20,108 |
| Books & supplies | $3,000 | $700 | +$2,300 |
| Housing & meals | $10,935 | $7,892 | +$3,043 |
| Personal & travel | $2,100 | $2,800 | −$700 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,257 | −$2,332 | −$925 |
| Sticker price | $44,328 | $60,718 | −$16,390 |
| Average grants | −$35,619 | −$54,612 | +$18,993 |
| You pay | $8,709 | $6,106 | +$2,603 |
“+” means Brescia University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Brescia University cost questions
How much is tuition at Brescia University?
Tuition and fees are $31,550 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Brescia University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $44,328 a year.
What do families actually pay at Brescia University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $8,709 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $8,977; $48–75k pay $12,984; $110k+ pay $5,548.
How much debt do Brescia University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,185, and 5.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Brescia University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Brescia University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Brescia University overview