More selective than 52% of Kentucky colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $32,941. College Scorecard.
Higher than 79% of Kentucky colleges we cover and 64% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 81% of Kentucky colleges we cover and 52% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
University of Louisville acceptance rate & admissions
Of 14,821 applicants, University of Louisville admitted 11,937 and 3,117 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1040–1270 on the SAT or 19–27 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
University of Louisville tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Kentucky residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What University of Louisville costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of University of Louisville took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Kentucky. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $15,138 | $65,850 | 3.2 years |
| $30–48k | $14,601 | $63,514 | 3.1 years |
| $48–75k | $16,419 | $71,423 | 3.5 years |
| $75–110k | $20,995 | $91,328 | 4.5 years |
| $110k+ | $25,186 | $109,559 | 5.4 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (43% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($53,899) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in KY (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $20,383 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
University of Louisville majors, earnings & careers
University of Louisville offers 51 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Business & Finance · 8
- Humanities & Languages · 8
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
- Engineering · 7
- Science & Math · 7
- Health & Medicine · 5
- Arts & Design · 3
- Education · 2
- Technology & Computing · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
Highest-earning majors at University of Louisville
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Engineering | $104,538 | $23,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | $101,068 | $21,500 |
| Computer Engineering | $97,216 | $21,306 |
| Electrical Engineering | $93,968 | $13,311 |
| Management Information Systems | $90,799 | $24,957 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $89,056 | $21,500 |
| Biomedical Engineering | $84,311 | $15,500 |
| Civil Engineering | $80,681 | $24,503 |
Quick list of all 51 majors
- Accounting$74,924
- American Sign Language—
- Anthropology$43,564
- Area Studies—
- Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology—
- Biology$56,142
- Biomedical Engineering$84,311
- Business—
- Business Administration—
- Business Economics$75,845
- Chemical Engineering$101,068
- Chemistry—
- Civil Engineering$80,681
- Communications$55,636
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Computer Engineering$97,216
- Computer Science—
- Criminal Justice$57,399
- Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$62,595
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$47,190
- Education (Subject Teaching)$74,873
- Electrical Engineering$93,968
- English$45,572
- Ethnic / Gender Studies$50,715
- Finance$75,089
- Geography$56,775
- History$45,825
- Industrial Engineering$104,538
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$53,496
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$44,829
- Management Information Systems$90,799
- Marketing$68,074
- Mathematics$77,756
- Mechanical Engineering$89,056
- Music$39,168
- Neuroscience—
- Nursing$78,902
- Philosophy$44,329
- Physics—
- Political Science$55,856
- Psychology$51,387
- Public Health$56,057
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
- Social Work$54,437
- Sociology$50,397
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages$42,369
- Studio Art$45,429
- Sustainability Studies—
- Theatre—
- Urban Studies / Affairs—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Communications → Public relations specialist
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Louisville/Jefferson County
Overall prices in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,276. Housing costs 21% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 48 inches of rain a year, 13 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (very high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Jefferson County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Jefferson County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare University of Louisville with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Kentucky by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville | 79% | $17,988 | 61% | $53,899 | This school |
| Eastern Kentucky University | 78% | $11,040 | 50% | $45,795 | |
| Western Kentucky University | 94% | $10,990 | 56% | $43,889 | |
| Murray State University | 86% | $9,096 | 61% | $44,737 | |
| Morehead State University | 77% | $9,793 | 52% | $43,197 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Louisville would cost you $6,948 more per year than Eastern Kentucky University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Louisville, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$5,114).
- University of Louisville gives aided families $2,258 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kentucky resident | University of Louisville | Eastern Kentucky University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,136 | $10,320 | +$2,816 |
| Books & supplies | $1,274 | $0 | +$1,274 |
| Housing & meals | $11,690 | $11,735 | −$45 |
| Personal & travel | $7,914 | $2,800 | +$5,114 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,073 | −$1,120 | +$47 |
| Sticker price | $32,941 | $23,735 | +$9,206 |
| Average grants | −$14,953 | −$12,695 | −$2,258 |
| You pay | $17,988 | $11,040 | +$6,948 |
“+” means University of Louisville costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about University of Louisville
What is the University of Louisville acceptance rate?
University of Louisville accepts 79% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 11,937 of 14,821 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1040–1270 on the SAT or 19–27 on the ACT.
How much does University of Louisville cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $32,941 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,988 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $15,138 and families earning $110k+ pay $25,186.
How much do University of Louisville graduates earn?
Former University of Louisville students earn a median $53,899 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the University of Louisville graduation rate?
61% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 81% return for their second year.
How long does a University of Louisville degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Louisville costs about $71,423 after grants ($16,419 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $53,899 ten years after starting, $20,383 more than high school graduates in Kentucky ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 3.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is University of Louisville the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Louisville with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Louisville: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-louisville (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).