Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $51,325. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $37,920 |
| Housing & meals | $11,148 |
| Books & supplies | $700 |
| Personal & travel | $3,584 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,027 |
| Total cost of attendance | $51,325 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Northwestern-St Paul net price compared with other Minnesota colleges
University of Northwestern-St Paul has the 31st-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | North Central University | $25,817 | 66% | $45,064 |
| 28 | College of Saint Benedict | $26,640 | 77% | $63,260 |
| 29 | Crown College | $26,672 | 45% | $48,057 |
| 30 | Dunwoody College of Technology | $26,939 | 66% | $61,511 |
| 31 | University of Northwestern-St Paul | $27,705 | 68% | $50,755 |
| 32 | The College of Saint Scholastica | $27,846 | 71% | $65,934 |
| 33 | Bethel University | $28,556 | 71% | $63,764 |
| 34 | University of St Thomas | $29,155 | 76% | $73,739 |
| 35 | Minneapolis College of Art and Design | $29,926 | 51% | $40,873 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →
Why University of Northwestern-St Paul costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northwestern-St Paul | 93% | $27,705 | 68% | $50,755 | This school |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 93% | $27,846 | 71% | $65,934 | |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | 93% | $11,704 | 66% | $58,170 | |
| Dunwoody College of Technology | 99% | $26,939 | 66% | $61,511 | |
| Saint Johns University | 91% | $25,672 | 75% | $76,786 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Northwestern-St Paul would cost you $141 less per year than The College of Saint Scholastica, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Northwestern-St Paul, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$3,858).
- The College of Saint Scholastica gives aided families $3,637 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Minnesota resident | University of Northwestern-St Paul | The College of Saint Scholastica | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $37,920 | $41,778 | −$3,858 |
| Books & supplies | $700 | $1,200 | −$500 |
| Housing & meals | $11,148 | $11,380 | −$232 |
| Personal & travel | $3,584 | $2,696 | +$888 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,027 | −$1,951 | −$76 |
| Sticker price | $51,325 | $55,103 | −$3,778 |
| Average grants | −$23,620 | −$27,257 | +$3,637 |
| You pay | $27,705 | $27,846 | −$141 |
“+” means University of Northwestern-St Paul costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Northwestern-St Paul cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Northwestern-St Paul?
Tuition and fees are $37,920 a year.
What is the total cost of attending University of Northwestern-St Paul?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $51,325 a year.
What do families actually pay at University of Northwestern-St Paul?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,705 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $26,696; $48–75k pay $21,689; $110k+ pay $31,348.
How much debt do University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,750, and 2.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Northwestern-St Paul the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Northwestern-St Paul with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Northwestern-St Paul overview